You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 28th, 2016, 02:26 AM   #1
kohsa
Member
Oman

kohsa is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Muscat
Posts: 5
Panel view plus 1000

I would like to change the user passwords for my Pnel view plus 1000 HMI. I think I can do this to upload the backup file from the HMI and change the password on the backup file then import to the HMI. Please let me know that my plan is right or not?
Let me know that what is the .mer file?
The HMI is now working for the compressor, If i import the file to the HMI will it trip the compressor?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2016, 06:01 PM   #2
rupej
Member
United States

rupej is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 404
Ive always set the passwords in studio, and just downloaded the new .mer file that contains them. I think there are other ways but thats usually easiest. I dont know how the PLC controls your compressor, but it would be pretty bad design to have to shut everything down to update the HMI
  Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2016, 03:32 AM   #3
kohsa
Member
Oman

kohsa is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Muscat
Posts: 5
So you mean to take the backup file from the HMI and change the password and create the .mer file then download to HMI, isn't it?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2016, 09:44 AM   #4
rupej
Member
United States

rupej is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 404
Yes, that's what I do. There are ways to put buttons on the HMI that let you manage it from the HMI itself, but I've never tried that.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 08:11 PM   #5
RogerF089
Member
Canada

RogerF089 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 13
I have a question regarding creating a lock on a particular button not on the whole screen in the panel builder with a password. Can someone tell me how we can do that ?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 06:28 AM   #6
PLC Pie Guy
Member
Canada

PLC Pie Guy is offline
 
PLC Pie Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 682
I wouldn't want to be in a position where for whatever reason, be it inexperience or by mistake, that I lost my panelview for a period of time on a RUNNING compressor. If your unsure about any of it, you should probably wait until the machine is down before making changes to your control system.... Just my two cents worth.
Sounds like it ain't broken, so......

Just realized this is an old thread!!!! OOPSY!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 08:28 AM   #7
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,384
For continuity RogerF089, it may be best to deal with your query in the original thread you created for it...

panel builder

This thread is, apart from being somewhat old, not quite related enough to your query, in my opinion. Also, I've just added a possible option for you to try in the other thread.

G.
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 09:31 AM   #8
johnnytan22
Member
United States

johnnytan22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1
RogerF089, are you using panelbuilder32 or factorytalk view studio for newer panelview plus HMIs?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 09:45 AM   #9
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,384
Hi johnnytan22 & Welcome to the Forum!

If you click on the link in my first post (panel builder) you will see what our friend RogerF089 is using.

They are using an older PanelView Standard 1000 terminal (not Plus) and so they are using PanelBuilder32. That is one very good reason why this thread is not relevant as this thread refers specifically to a PanelView Plus 1000.

If you have any further questions or advice for RogerF089 then I think it best to do so in the other thread that they started on the subject.

G.
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
panel view 1000 plus peppin23joe LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 6th, 2012 04:05 AM
Problem with panel view 1000 and CLX via DH+ sia LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 May 27th, 2011 08:41 AM
Panel View Plus 1000 engel18 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 16th, 2008 10:38 PM
CLX Ver 16 and DH+ Panel View Donnchadh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 16th, 2008 03:44 PM
PID & Panel View 1000 plcnovel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 3rd, 2006 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.


.