You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 23rd, 2018, 03:41 PM   #1
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,391
Set bit in FactoryTalk View Studio

Hi all,

On a rare occasion I am programming a PV1000, in FV Studio Machine Edition 7. I want to SET a bit with one button and reset it with the other. Seems easy enough.. But how do I do it?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2018, 04:42 PM   #2
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 267
You may use latched and unlatched button
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2018, 05:28 PM   #3
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,490
My 2c...

Do that in the PLC. On every PVP I program, every single button is a "set" button. In the PLC, as when the bit is set, I unlatch it immediately and then turn on a separate bit in the PLC for one scan to do what I want the button to do. There are a lot of reasons for this which I can go into if you want, but ultimately I've found it to be by far the most robust and reliable way.
Code:
|  HMI_PB_Start     HMI_PB_Start
|------| |-------+-----( U )-|
|                |
|                |  HMI_Cmd_Start
|                +-----(   )-|
You don't use the "HMI_PB_Start" tag anywhere but on this one rung. Everywhere else, you use the HMI_Cmd_Start tag. So in your case, you'd set up two "set" buttons, and two rungs like the one above. Then you'd use the first one to OTL the bit you ultimately want to manipulate, and the second one to OTU the bit.


But, to answer your question directly, the neatest way to do exactly what you're after is to use two macro buttons. Write one macro to set the bit to 1, and one to set the bit to 0.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2018, 05:37 AM   #4
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 905
Quote:
Originally Posted by boneless View Post
Hi all,

On a rare occasion I am programming a PV1000, in FV Studio Machine Edition 7. I want to SET a bit with one button and reset it with the other. Seems easy enough.. But how do I do it?
The interlock push button will write a value to a tag. Set 1 button to 1 and the other to 0.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2018, 09:32 AM   #5
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,391
Interlock Push button it is! Thank you!

I am replacing a Beijer E1071 panel on a vessel currently fishing around Dutch Harbor, so trying to do it without changing any of my PLC code.

Thanks all!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2018, 04:47 PM   #6
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,490
Huh, didn't know about the interlock pushbutton! Good to know!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to update FactoryTalk View Studio unsaint32 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 21st, 2017 04:15 PM
FT View SE 8.1 VBA code for SQL database ranjithirup LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 September 20th, 2016 07:56 AM
1756-DHRIO/E not available in factorytalk view studio / RSLinx enterprise splintertje LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 18th, 2014 02:28 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio / RSLinx Enterprise troubleshooting rywins LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 16th, 2013 03:18 PM
Visual Basic & FactoryTalk View Studio SE Rich Rich LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 4th, 2011 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.


.