You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 27th, 2004, 03:12 PM   #1
jimdi4
Member
United States

jimdi4 is offline
 
jimdi4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 98
Siemens S7300 Vs S7400 Addressing

I just had a vendor change his mind on the type of Siemens PLC he wanted to use from an S7-400 to an S7-300.


After printing all of the S7-400 books out and getting the drawings almost done I have to start over...I think...


The S7400 addressing stated that the addressing was obtained by taking the (slot number - 1) x 4. Fore example if I had a digital module in slot 5 that would be (5 -1) x 4 = I16.0 - I16.7 for the address.

Does this also apply for the S7300 or is it different....Until I can get a manual printed anyone know?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2004, 03:26 PM   #2
dchartier
Member
Canada

dchartier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,516
Hello Jimdi4;
Siemens uses the same addressing scheme on the S7-300 as on the S7-400; but on most of the CPUs you can modify this system addressing and choose whatever you need. The programming software will block you if you try to use an impossible or already-used address. Just open the properties of any module (in the HardwareConfig editor), select the Addresses tab, remove the System Address checkbox and input the address you select.

Hope this helps,
Daniel Chartier
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2004, 03:23 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,498
jimdi,
you can reuse your programs and possibly most of your diagrams.
S7-300 and S7-400 are quite similar.
The adressing that STEP7 makes is just a default suggestion. You can change these as Daniel describes.

The limitations will be (S7-300 compared to S7-400):
Smaller i/o image.
Fewer Merkers, S5Timers, Counters.
Less memory for code and data.
Fewer blocks (FBs, FCs, DBs) can be addressed.
Not so much processing power (longer scan time).

If you dont hit the roof with any of the limitations, you should be able to port programs between S7-300 and S7-400 with no problems.
The exact specifications vary with the selected CPU.

Oh, there is ONE snag when moving from S7-300 to S7-400 (so it doesnt apply to you - but maybe to others):
The S7-400 does not have a relay output card with individually isolated outputs. The only relay output card available for S7-400 has its outputs grouped together 2 and 2.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2004, 07:42 AM   #4
Borte
Member
Norway

Borte is offline
 
Borte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 238
Hello!

Just a small addition to JespersMP's post...

The S7300 series can have the same processing power as the 400 series when it comes to execution speed (scan time), the 318 cpu has the same specifications as the 400 series. It's fairly expensive but a nice option if you have to upgrade a plc.

Regards
Borte
__________________
Failure is not an option
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2004, 08:47 AM   #5
jimdi4
Member
United States

jimdi4 is offline
 
jimdi4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 98
Thanks Everyone for your inputs..
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2004, 09:58 AM   #6
RRobbins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RRobbins is offline
 
RRobbins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 402
Even though the processing power in the S7-318 is comparable to the 400, don't rely on the rack mounted I/O to be anywhere near the same. The communication bus on a 300 is serial and the 400 is parallel. The 318 can process data on Profibus faster than it's bus mounted I/O.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens s7 ladder indirect addressing guest LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 June 27th, 2009 06:39 AM
RSView and Siemens S7400 inisys LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 2nd, 2004 01:30 AM
S7-300 Addressing...I am new to Siemens SNK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 October 7th, 2004 05:01 AM
Communicating Siemens S7300, S7400 micromax LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 30th, 2003 09:51 PM
Siemens S7 indexed addressing PLCdave LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 25th, 2003 03:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


.