You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 21st, 2016, 10:25 PM   #1
DenZ_P
Member
Japan

DenZ_P is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: SomeWhere
Posts: 28
Fancy Exclamation [Newbie]: Siemens - WinCC - What is the required license for WinCC SCADA redundancy?

Hello Guys,

Newbie with Siemens here. I will be configuring and deploying for a project of mine for WinCC redundancy.

I have read this article in siemens website that for WinCC redundancy you will be needing the following below:
  • WinCC Redundancy Option includes licenses for both redundant servers
  • A redundancy license is required on each of the two servers in addition to other necessary licenses

Link below is where i have read the article about WinCC Redundancy:
http://w3.siemens.com/mcms/human-mac...s/default.aspx

So I am kind of confused if I need a redundant server license and then a separate redundancy license for each of the workstation? Or is it possible that i can just have two redundancy license?

Also below is the information for the WinCC Redundancy license being provided to me by our automation supplier. He/She Says that i need to purchase two of the license below to be installed in each of the station.

6AV2107-0FB00-0BB0
SIMATIC WINCC REDUNDANCY FOR RUNTIME PROFESSIONAL V13 UP OPTION F. WINCC (TIA PORTAL) RUNTIME SOFTWARE, SINGLE LICENSE F.2 INSTALLATION WITHOUT SW AND DOCU. LICENSE KEY ON USB STICK, CLASS A

Please comment if the above license is applicable for redundancy and if i really need to buy two and not just one. thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2016, 01:02 AM   #2
m_turk
Member
Croatia

m_turk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: ZG
Posts: 166
You need two RT licences and one Redundancy.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2016, 01:24 AM   #3
DenZ_P
Member
Japan

DenZ_P is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: SomeWhere
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_turk View Post
You need two RT licences and one Redundancy.
Hello m_turk. So for the above license it is applicable for redundancy?
__________________
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile.."
-Albert Einstein
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2016, 09:24 AM   #4
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,584
What version of WinCC are you running?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2016, 07:53 PM   #5
DenZ_P
Member
Japan

DenZ_P is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: SomeWhere
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
What version of WinCC are you running?
We will be running WinCC v14 and the available redundancy license is v13. So will that work? That is ok?
__________________
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile.."
-Albert Einstein
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2016, 01:48 AM   #6
DenZ_P
Member
Japan

DenZ_P is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: SomeWhere
Posts: 28
Hello All,

Just an update about this thread. I found an answer to this question.

Below are the ones that is compatible. Thanks!

WinCC RuntimeTime Professional v14 - 6AV2105-0FA04-0AA0
WinCC Redundancy for RT Pro v13 - 6AV2107-0FB00-0BB0

also there is an online compatibility tool in siemens website.

Siemens Compatibility Tool Link

Thanks! And keep helping each other out.
__________________
"Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile.."
-Albert Einstein
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinCC + Clients-What is required from Siemens Greg Fowlds LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 16th, 2015 02:18 AM
Siemens S7-300 & Citect SCADA COMMS John Gaunt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 September 9th, 2014 07:44 AM
Siemens STEP7 Software Redundancy prhudson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 2nd, 2012 12:52 AM
wincc scada screens to be displayed on different 4 monitors with single PC. mkk08230 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 2nd, 2012 11:28 AM
Siemens WinCC Flex to Oracle Wired LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 19th, 2005 02:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.


.