You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 18th, 2004, 12:54 PM   #1
fribeiro
Member
Portugal

fribeiro is offline
 
fribeiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Almada
Posts: 40
Lauer GSD file

Who can get me the files LCAS7X.AWL and LAUSPC3X.200 to configure Lauer operator panel in Simatic Step7?

Many thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 03:43 AM   #2
fribeiro
Member
Portugal

fribeiro is offline
 
fribeiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Almada
Posts: 40
Again...on first page...
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 03:56 AM   #3
nif
Member
Finland

nif is offline
 
nif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vantaa, Tikkurila
Posts: 196
contact the manufacturer of your devices.
__________________
B.R
Niklas
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 03:57 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,776
You probably do not need to integrate the Lauer panel in the STEP7 project.
The Lauer panel propably takes care of polling the tags, regardless of wether you are using MPI or Profibus DP.

Only if you need to cyclically exchange tags via Profibus DP (not required for most HMI applications), do you have to integrate the Lauer panel with a .gsd file.

Otherwise.... have you tried to contact Lauer ?
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 04:17 AM   #5
fribeiro
Member
Portugal

fribeiro is offline
 
fribeiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Almada
Posts: 40
Yes i want to integrate the Lauer panel in the S7 project, i suppose this is the only way to fetch data from the PLC, because in Lauer software thereīs nothing to define tags, so i think by the gsd "driver" i can do that.
By the way, i just post this question because i canīt get information from the manufacturer till this time.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 04:24 AM   #6
nif
Member
Finland

nif is offline
 
nif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vantaa, Tikkurila
Posts: 196
check this pages : http://www.lauer.at/

wonder if these are the same panels ?
http://www.vipa-d.de/uk/ser/ser_ukindexf.html

there is a downloadpage
__________________
B.R
Niklas
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 04:28 AM   #7
nif
Member
Finland

nif is offline
 
nif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vantaa, Tikkurila
Posts: 196
Hello!
I donīt think that you will ever get the lauer panel integrated in the S7 -project!

The GSDfile has nothing to do with that... The gsd-files contains usually the communication data. Eg. speed, frame lenght,..
here is a gsd file for a panel:
;================================================= ==========
; DDB File for Protool/Pro MP270B, OP/TP270
; SYNC/FREEZE and Auto_Baud not supported, 12Mbit/s
; MLFB : 6AV6 54x-0DA10-0AX0
; Copyright (C) Siemens AG 2000 All Rights Reserved. Confidential
;
; Date : 20.08.2001
; File : SIEM80BE.GSD
;================================================= ==========
#Profibus_DP

; Unit-Definition-List:
GSD_Revision=2
Vendor_Name="SIEMENS AG"
Model_Name="HMI MP270B, OP/TP270"
Revision="V1.0"
Ident_Number=0x80E4
Protocol_Ident=0
Station_Type=0
Hardware_Release="V1.0"
Software_Release="V6.0"
93.75_supp=1
187.5_supp=1
500_supp=1
1.5M_supp=1
3M_supp=1
6M_supp=1
12M_supp=1
MaxTsdr_93.75=60
MaxTsdr_187.5=60
MaxTsdr_500=100
MaxTsdr_1.5M=150
MaxTsdr_3M=250
MaxTsdr_6M=450
MaxTsdr_12M=800
Implementation_Type="ASPC2"
Bitmap_Device="BEBO567N"
Bitmap_SF="BEBO567S"
;
; Slave-Specification:
OrderNumber="6AV6 54x-0DA10-0AX0"
Periphery="SIMATIC HMI TD/OP"
OffsetFirstMPDBlock=0
ETERDelay=0
MaxResponseDelay=0
Auto_Baud_supp=0
Sync_Mode_supp=0
Freeze_Mode_supp=0
Min_Slave_Intervall=3
Max_Diag_Data_Len=6
Modul_Offset=0
Slave_Family=6@TdF@SIMATIC_HMI
;
Max_Module=1
Modular_Station=1
Max_Input_Len=128
Max_Output_Len=64
Max_Data_Len=192
;
User_Prm_Data_Len=0
;
; Module-Definitions:
;
Module = "class B tiny" 0x3F, 0x35, 0x19
EndModule
Module = "class B small" 0x3F, 0x35, 0x1F, 0x13
EndModule
Module = "class B middle" 0x3F, 0x3F, 0x1f, 0x1f
EndModule
Module = "class B big" 0x3F, 0x3F, 0x3F, 0x3F, 0x1f, 0x1f, 0x1f, 0x19
EndModule
__________________
B.R
Niklas
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 04:33 AM   #8
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,776
Quote:
...in Lauer software thereīs nothing to define tags...
errr... really ?
If there is a HMI software then there must also be a way of defining connections and tags.

Is it one of THESE panels ?
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 04:35 AM   #9
nif
Member
Finland

nif is offline
 
nif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vantaa, Tikkurila
Posts: 196
In the new S7 system the OP-panels doesnīt communicate like normal DP-stations. It uses S7 communication/connections (donīt remember the correct name).
You do not add the panels (siemens) in the hardware configuration. (only if you use direct keys).
The panel is like you would connect a PG to the system, no configuration needed on the PLC side.

I am very pleased that itīs like that now aīdays, in the old S5 system it was very difficult to make the communication for the panels DP of serial. You needed send/recive mailboxes, temp-mailboxes and standard blocks to control the dataflow.
__________________
B.R
Niklas

Last edited by nif; October 19th, 2004 at 04:37 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 04:40 AM   #10
nif
Member
Finland

nif is offline
 
nif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vantaa, Tikkurila
Posts: 196
A .AWL file is a source code file for S7
I could imagine that .200 is a file for 200-series PLC:s ?

maybe that .AWL file is the program for controlling the data to the panel?
__________________
B.R
Niklas
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 04:51 AM   #11
fribeiro
Member
Portugal

fribeiro is offline
 
fribeiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Almada
Posts: 40
Hi nif and JesperMp,

The Lauer operator panel is LCA320.P (P from Profibus) and i have the software LCAPROv5.1 and manuals. So the manual tells that i need the .awl file to generate the FC to manage the OP and .200 file is an old version of .gsd files to configure DBs, speed, node, etc.
This is new for me because normally i dont need this files to configure OP's from Siemens, everything is configured in Protool, but with this Lauer software i can't see, find, etc. where to define databits from the PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 04:58 AM   #12
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,776
Aha, its a text display.
Maybe you DO have to integrate it into STEP7 then. It is possible that the PLC turns bits ON and OFF to trigger when messages are displayed.
(notice the "maybe" and "possible" in the above).
I am amazed that this isnt clearly described in the documentation.
Contact Lauer !
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Is Gsd File In Profibus Communication chauhanrasikendra LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 14th, 2013 01:38 PM
gsd file for ab slc 5/04 ?? sinanawchi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 25th, 2005 02:54 PM
got GSD File for ABB Module?? sherman4 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 1st, 2004 03:05 PM
Data Tables bosshen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 28th, 2003 06:30 PM
GSD file interpretation of Module entries Ken Roach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 29th, 2002 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


.