You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 25th, 2017, 09:11 PM   #1
freshmeat
Member
China

freshmeat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: China
Posts: 12
1734-ACNR PointIO

Hi Experts,

I got a 1734-ACNR failed on-site recently. I have replaced it with a new ACNR (node number and chassis size configured) but can't fix the problem.

As the system has been running for over an year (no update recently), it should not relating to programming/configuration issue I guess.

The ACNR modules status LED keeps flashing green and PointBus LED keeps flashing red simultaneously. Both channel A & B, System Power and Field Power LED are solid green.

The ACNR carrying totally 19 modules (IB8 and OB8 only) with 1 EP24DC in the middle. All IO modules modules status LED are solid green but network status LED keep flashing green. For the EP24DC, all LED on it are solid green.

There are other ACNR connecting to the same frontal and those are working just fine. The frontal is a ControlLogix L61 (16.54) with redundancy.

The ACNR replaced from site was tested on test platform and working so I am guessing something to do with TB, IO modules or EP24DC.

Any suggestion is appreciated.

Freshmeat
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2017, 04:34 AM   #2
Maxkling
Member
United States

Maxkling is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 180
What is the fault showing in Logix?

What is the network status showing on the modules?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2017, 05:15 AM   #3
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,252
Firmware the same?
What do you see when you browse the network with RSNetworx?
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2017, 10:48 PM   #4
freshmeat
Member
China

freshmeat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: China
Posts: 12
Thanks to your reply, I have checked the status on site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxkling View Post
What is the fault showing in Logix?

What is the network status showing on the modules?
The Fault code shown on Logix is 16#0010, Mode or state of modules does not allow object to perform requested service.

The Network Status on all IO modules are Flashing green.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrast View Post
Firmware the same?
What do you see when you browse the network with RSNetworx?
The Firmware of ACNR is 1.83, same as other RIO.
On RSNetworx I can see the ACNR with 19 empty slots (chassis size configured to 20)

Also, when I checked the port diagnostic of the ACNR with RSLinx, the "Transmitted Good", "Received Good" and "Total Received" counters were increasing. The Network Update Time (NDT) is 5ms same as other RIO. I can only see the ACNR on RSLinx, no IO modules shown.
Hope this help.

Regards,
Freshmeat

Last edited by freshmeat; September 27th, 2017 at 10:58 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2017, 03:15 AM   #5
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,252
No IO? Are you absolutely certain that the connecting fingers on the right side of the ACNR are actually mated with the first terminal base?

I've seen it where someone would change ONLY the ACNR, without removing terminal bases, and the adapter module didn't actually lock and connect to the terminal base next to it.

That many modules, you do have them broken up with some extra power supplies, right?
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2017, 03:49 AM   #6
freshmeat
Member
China

freshmeat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: China
Posts: 12
Hi rdrast,

Yes, I'm certain all terminal bases and ACNR are connected.
There is a EP24DC inserted between slot12 and slot13.

Feashmeat
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2017, 04:50 AM   #7
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 613
I'm not sure about the ACNR, but for ethernet I/O you have to make sure the chassis size is set correctly.

Cheers

Mark
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Chassis Size.jpg (16.6 KB, 43 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2017, 05:32 AM   #8
freshmeat
Member
China

freshmeat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: China
Posts: 12
Hi MarkNightingale,

I have set the chassis size of ACNR and checked from RSLogix and RSLinx.

Freshmeat
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2017, 05:55 AM   #9
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 613
Sounds to me like you have a bent pin, or a missing pin on one of the connectors.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2017, 10:59 PM   #10
freshmeat
Member
China

freshmeat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: China
Posts: 12
Hi Experts,

Sorry for late update.
The problem is resolved after replacing all 19 IO modules.
I have tested the IO modules replaced from site and none of them working, but the modules status LEDs are still showing solid green....

Thank you everyone.

Freshmeat
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue Moving 1734 AENT From One PLC to Another Dave42 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 September 7th, 2016 12:26 PM
PointIO 1734-OB8 and E-Stop jrsnydley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 16th, 2015 02:42 PM
1734 ADN point i/0 adaptor jcperdue LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 4th, 2013 04:02 PM
1734 Aent and Security modules Tarlo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 30th, 2011 11:37 AM
Need help with config of 1734 IO over CNet wildswing LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 November 14th, 2011 01:42 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.


.