You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 23rd, 2017, 06:55 AM   #1
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 832
Starting RSL500 Wants To Install RSL5

I have an annoying problem that has been going on with my home desktop for a few months, and just today is now happening on my main laptop, but not yet on 2 other laptops and 2 other desktops I use. No changes to the laptop have been made since I opened RSL500 last Friday (no Windows update, no programs installed, etc.)

When I try to open RSLogix500 on those 2 I get a popup from Windows Installer trying to install RSLogix5. The desktop has RSL500 ver 9.05 Pro and this laptop has ver 9.00 Full. All these computers have RSL5 ver 8.00 & RSL/Studio 5K (many versions) installed on them with the licenses on a USB dongle. I searched here & the Rockwell KnowledgeBase and found one thread here mentioning running as administrator - but I already am, otherwise there were problems writing to some folders on the hard drive and the network.

I have tried letting the RSL5 installation go through, putting in the installation CD and going through all the steps, but the next time I opened RSL500 it popped up again. I have repaired and reinstalled RSL500, but no change.

I have been clicking cancel for the last few months, but now on this laptop it takes a while to cancel before RSL500 opens.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2017, 07:25 AM   #2
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 787
I've seen this happen with other software following registry corruption, or when software is copied instead of installing using the original install media.

I haven't seen it with RS500 though.

If you have original disks, I'd suggest a full uninstall followed by reinstall after a reboot in between
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2017, 07:27 AM   #3
Mike Nash
Member
United States

Mike Nash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 13
I have fought this battle recently also. On mine, it would also pop the install window when trying to "save as" on an RSLogix 5000 project.

I had installed all from a REVS 2.13 hard drive that only had the web version of RSL5 on it. I finally uninstalled that RSL5 and reinstalled from the REVS 2.14. Looked good until the REVS hard drive was unplugged then the same behavior. To "fix it" I copied the msi and CAB files it wanted from the hard drive to C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\RSLogix 5 English. I don't have that laptop out at the moment to give you the msi and CAB filenames, sorry, but they are the only two in the RSL5 install directory.

I'm still trying to find what's broken now that causes other software to bomb.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2017, 08:08 AM   #4
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 832
Saffa,

I have tried both repair and uninstall/reboot/install on my home desktop with the original disks, but don't carry them with me on service calls.

Mike,

When I get back I will check the RSL5 disk and copy those files to my drive (RSL5 opens fine on both computers with no popups)
Also when I am done here I will open a RSL5000 project and do a Save As to see if anything pops up then. (no playing on customers time)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2017, 06:44 PM   #5
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 832
Mike,

The 2 RSL5 files copied to the program files folder did the trick on the desktop, but not the laptop.

On the laptop it started working after uninstall/reboot/install.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FT View SE 7.0 IIS install issue krakenfan69 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 July 17th, 2015 08:35 PM
RE: FactoryTalk View Studio 6.10 - Can't get it to install, any ideas ? rtgibson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 25th, 2014 02:28 PM
Connected Components Workbench Install HELP! keithsimpson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 13th, 2013 10:05 PM
RS LOGIX 500 install problems bob1371 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 March 31st, 2003 02:04 AM
Does RS 6200 Series Software Have Master Install Keys?? Andrew Evenson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 25th, 2003 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.


.