You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 22nd, 2017, 12:59 PM   #1
T Gibbs
Member
United States

T Gibbs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 378
S5 problem

Who here is an expert on S5?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 02:46 PM   #2
zova
Member
Russian Federation

zova is offline
 
zova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia, Komi
Posts: 116
we are not yet died out
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 02:50 PM   #3
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 743
Here!
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 02:58 PM   #4
T Gibbs
Member
United States

T Gibbs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 378
We have an S5 that will not go into run. We think the fault is DB1-FE. Any idea what this would be?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 6648A886-63AF-4D78-A977-5278AB7DF4E6.jpg (84.6 KB, 116 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 03:05 PM   #5
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 743
Try putting the CPU in RUN using STEP 5. (Menu: PLC -> Start CPU)
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 03:06 PM   #6
T Gibbs
Member
United States

T Gibbs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 378
We did that, several times. We have reloaded the program, changed the CPU, changed the backplane, etc. it still acts the same way
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 03:11 PM   #7
T Gibbs
Member
United States

T Gibbs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 378
We have now started changing I/O cards
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 03:16 PM   #8
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 743
Is COLD RESTART an option in STEP 5? I assume you have a CPU 928B.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 03:17 PM   #9
T Gibbs
Member
United States

T Gibbs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 378
Yes, we tried cold restart
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 03:23 PM   #10
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 743
Since you've been changing CPUs and reloading the program etc...

What happens if you clear the CPU memory and put it in RUN? DO you have an EPROM installed?
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 03:25 PM   #11
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 743
Can you post pictures of each screen of the ISTACK and BSTACK?
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 03:28 PM   #12
T Gibbs
Member
United States

T Gibbs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 378
Do not have eeprom. We have RAM on this one
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 03:40 PM   #13
T Gibbs
Member
United States

T Gibbs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 378
This is second screen of I stack
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 9F528083-F7BA-454A-84C6-01FEF041F896.jpg (79.3 KB, 94 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 03:42 PM   #14
T Gibbs
Member
United States

T Gibbs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 378
B stack will not show anything
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2017, 03:43 PM   #15
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 743
Can you clear the CPU memory and see if the CPU goes into RUN?
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A question about Siemens s5 problem Solm86 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 5th, 2017 05:51 AM
Problem with S7414 using S5 I/O AD77 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 27th, 2010 02:46 AM
s5 monitoring problem problem m.hajihasani LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 10th, 2010 07:30 AM
problem with s5 and wago distributed i/o catalin78 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 May 27th, 2005 04:52 AM
s5 115 942 problem catalin78 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 13th, 2005 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


.