You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 4th, 2017, 05:00 AM   #1
zeeshan123
Member
Pakistan

zeeshan123 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: karachi
Posts: 9
Need to download program in PLC micrologix 1400 from rs logix 500 version 7.1

I have received Micrologix 1400 plc as a replacement of Allen Bradley micrologix 1000 from my vendor. Now i need to download the program through RS logix 500 version 7.1 But i am unable to download the program.. Any help in this regards as i don't have upgraded version of RS Logix 500.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 08:12 AM   #2
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,384
First of all, make a backup of your existing project file, and store it away in a safe place, you don't want to be over-writing it.

In your RSLogix500 project file, double click "Controller Properties" in the project explorer window.

Use the drop-down on the "Processor Type" selection to change the controller type to the new type, then click "Apply".

You will be prompted to "re-size data tables", but there shouldn't be any problems.

The 1400 has larger I and O image files than any model of 1000, so the program should convert successfully.

Verify the project, and check at the bottom of the screen for "Verify has completed, no errors found". If you have errors, you will have to resolve them manually. It may be that some instructions used in the 1000 model are not available in the 1400.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 03:53 PM   #3
swimmy67
Member
United States

swimmy67 is offline
 
swimmy67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rockford, Illinois area.
Posts: 66
You will need RSLogix 500 Ver 8.3 at a minimum to load the ML1400.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 05:48 PM   #4
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by swimmy67 View Post
You will need RSLogix 500 Ver 8.3 at a minimum to load the ML1400.
Good call, I was sure that ML1400 was supported in at least 8.0, but just noticed the OP had 7.1.

I can never remember the version numbers needed for the hardware, and I'm sure there's a useful page on RA's website to check this.

Anyone want to share the link to save me the headache of finding that needle in a haystack...?
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 09:44 PM   #5
zeeshan123
Member
Pakistan

zeeshan123 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: karachi
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by daba View Post
Good call, I was sure that ML1400 was supported in at least 8.0, but just noticed the OP had 7.1.

I can never remember the version numbers needed for the hardware, and I'm sure there's a useful page on RA's website to check this.

Anyone want to share the link to save me the headache of finding that needle in a haystack...?
--------------------------------------------

Thanks for the reply guys..

Can anyone share me the link to download the RS Logix 500 version 8.1 or above to program my ML1400 plc..
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 09:58 PM   #6
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,649
You will need to contact your local Rockwell distributor.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RS Logix 500 and C-More HMI Downtime Alarm kpl_39 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 10th, 2014 09:25 AM
MicroLogix 1400 and MicroLogix Program Download Utility russellautomation LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 24th, 2012 02:51 PM
Vista and RS Logix 500 starter and RS Linx Lite Skiroy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 July 25th, 2012 03:41 PM
RS logix 500 version 7 and 8 jamalshahid LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 August 18th, 2011 06:13 PM
RS Logix 500 randy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 January 23rd, 2003 07:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


.