You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 5th, 2017, 07:38 AM   #1
Steve Etter
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Etter is offline
 
Steve Etter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 915
Crimson 3 - Entering long text

I'm looking to find if there is a way to let a user type in long (80+ characters) worth of text using a Graphite series HMI that I can then transfer to a PLC STRING variable.

Basically I'm trying to give the user the ability to enter comments on the HMI.

I am already good with getting the text to transfer from the HMI to the PLC and back, so the interface thing is covered. My problem is with the HMI Primitives; I can't figure out how to create a field where the user can type in the text, have it "wrap" on the screen, and then be edited without having to completely delete the existing text and start over.

I tried using a Data Box and while it works, it only allows me to define it as a "Single Line" if I am to set the Operation to "Data Entry". I'd really like to have something that will wrap the text once the entry gets too long on the display.

Also, when using the Data Box, when I open up the box and where it already has text entered, the only option I seem to have is to re-type the entire entry. It would be nice to be able to continue by appending to what is already there and/or make minor changes to the existing text.

Anybody have another method or know what else I can do to get some of this fuctionality?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 08:04 AM   #2
kolyur
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

kolyur is offline
 
kolyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 1,395
I too have run into a lot of the restrictions you mentioned. One solution would be to essentially roll your own keyboard. I've done this before but only for numeric entry (because the built-in numeric keypad on a 6" screen was way too small). Doing this with a full alphanumeric keyboard would be a lot of work--probably more than is justified--but I think you could overcome most of the issues you mentioned.

Crimson can handle multi-line string displays but not when using the built-in data entry, as you know. You'd have to make a screen with the multi-line display and a button for each number and letter in a QWERTY arrangement. Each button would manipulate the string accordingly (yes lots of programming would be required). If you wanted to get real fancy, you could have arrow keys that would control a pointer value so that characters could be inserted or deleted at various points in the string--a rudimentary sort of cursor.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg keypad2.JPG (49.4 KB, 19 views)
__________________
John

Last edited by kolyur; December 5th, 2017 at 08:08 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 08:19 AM   #3
Steve Etter
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Etter is offline
 
Steve Etter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 915
Thanks for your quick response John. The keyboard piece of the puzzle for me is good, too, since I am using an external keyboard attached to the USB port of the Graphite terminal. That works really well.

I may be wrong, but it sounds like your solution wouldn't be much better than the single line I have now using the Data Box. I appreciate you suggestion, none the less, but I'm really hoping for something that acts like working with Notepad.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 09:11 AM   #4
kolyur
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

kolyur is offline
 
kolyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 1,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Etter View Post
Thanks for your quick response John. The keyboard piece of the puzzle for me is good, too, since I am using an external keyboard attached to the USB port of the Graphite terminal. That works really well.

I may be wrong, but it sounds like your solution wouldn't be much better than the single line I have now using the Data Box. I appreciate you suggestion, none the less, but I'm really hoping for something that acts like working with Notepad.
My suggestion was admittedly a kludge. I didn't even realize you could connect a physical keyboard to the Graphite units. I will be interested to hear if there are any other solutions.
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with visualisation - text field input shrimper LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 21st, 2017 03:28 PM
Text width issue with Factory Talk View Studio Daniel_LeRoy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 15th, 2017 02:06 PM
Crimson - Dynamic Alarm Text Steve Etter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 26th, 2017 02:54 PM
allen bradley and entering text on a hmi irondesk40 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 November 3rd, 2014 07:05 PM
Structured Text & RSLogix - good reference books & docs? ChrisOfMaryland LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 4th, 2009 12:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.


.