You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 6th, 2017, 10:15 AM   #1
Greg Dake
Member
United States

Greg Dake is offline
 
Greg Dake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Milwaukee, Wi
Posts: 532
Input Question

Hello!

Please see attached. This is for a Badger Meter flow meter. I am looking at the analog output and wondering if this will work with a standard 4-20mA input card in the PLC. I see that the max load resistance is less than the 250 ohms at the 4-20mA input card. Will this work with a standard 4-20mA input card?

TIA,

Greg
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Proposed Chilton Well 8 LCD Brine Flowmeter 18.pdf (29.6 KB, 21 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 11:45 AM   #2
Tom Jenkins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Tom Jenkins is offline
 
Tom Jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 5,877
There's no such thing as a standard input card. I've seen resistances vary from 62 Ohms to 500 Ohms, with 250 Ohms being most common.

The meter load shows 50 + 50 x (Loop Power V - 9 V) With a 24 VDC supply you can handle 800 Ohms. 50 + 50 x (24-9) = 800
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 11:52 AM   #3
Greg Dake
Member
United States

Greg Dake is offline
 
Greg Dake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Milwaukee, Wi
Posts: 532
Thanks Tom. I missed the fact that was an equation in the spec sheet. Makes sense.

Greg
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 11:53 AM   #4
Bullzi
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Bullzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,235
I am sure it will work. What is input Impedance of the Analog input you want to use? I have really never gave much thought to loop resistance unless I was using Hart in the loop.

Are you just looking for a flow rate or are you going to use this signal to totalize flow volume? If you are going to use it for flow totals I would highly recommend that you use the pulse output for that. It is a lot more accurate.
__________________
There is never enough money to do it right but there is always enough money to do it again.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
voltage divider question for servo input just the cowboy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 24th, 2015 04:42 PM
Off the wall question about pulling an RPM gauge input into a PLC SiriusMark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 2nd, 2014 07:10 PM
PLC 5 PID question - MAX Scaled Input skyfox LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 18th, 2007 09:51 PM
Analogue input question. s7-224 Taliesin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 17th, 2005 02:49 AM
Urgent question re. NPN S7 input card Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 30th, 2004 03:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.


.