You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 11th, 2017, 12:28 PM   #1
randy
Supporting Member
United States

randy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 156
Siemens 319 3PN/DP

I'm trying to setup the Ethernet port on a new 319 3-PN/DP.

I have the PG/PC Interface setup on "Ethernet Connection (2) I219-LM TCPIP Auto.1. I also have in the properties IE-PG Access Tab "Assign IP addresses unique to project" selected.*
Again just using the Siemens PG unit I can ping the PLC,* compare blocks, and go online with the program. If I select in the IE-PG Access Tab "Do not assign IP addresses automatically" I lose all communication.

Using my standard laptop I cannot ping the PLC. The PLC is an update from a 315 2-DP to a 319 3-PN/DP.

Thanks
-Randy
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2017, 01:17 PM   #2
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by randy View Post
I'm trying to setup the Ethernet port on a new 319 3-PN/DP.

I have the PG/PC Interface setup on "Ethernet Connection (2) I219-LM TCPIP Auto.1. I also have in the properties IE-PG Access Tab "Assign IP addresses unique to project" selected.*
Again just using the Siemens PG unit I can ping the PLC,* compare blocks, and go online with the program. If I select in the IE-PG Access Tab "Do not assign IP addresses automatically" I lose all communication.

Using my standard laptop I cannot ping the PLC. The PLC is an update from a 315 2-DP to a 319 3-PN/DP.

Thanks
-Randy
You didn't specifically include a question, but I assume you'd like an explanation, and help connecting with your standard laptop.

If I recall, "Assign IP addresses unique to project" is used to give your laptop an extra IP address in the correct subnet, if your PC's IP settings wouldn't allow for communication with the PLC.

questions:
1) What IP addresses are assigned to each device (Laptop 1, laptop 2, PLC)
2) Are you connecting directly, or via switches?
3) I'm assuming the PG has TIA Portal. Does your standard laptop have any version of Step 7 on it, or are you only looking for pinging?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2017, 01:32 PM   #3
randy
Supporting Member
United States

randy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 156
I apologize for the structure of the question.

PLC = IP 17.16.20.2 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.224
Laptop Siemens PG = IP 17.16.20.100 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.224
Standard Laptop = IP 17.16.20.200 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.224

Yes the PG has TIA, but I'm using Manager Classic 5.6
No the Standard Laptop does not have any Siemens software.

Thanks

-Randy
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2017, 01:35 PM   #4
randy
Supporting Member
United States

randy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 156
Also when I use the Edit Ethernet node it see the MAC address and I assign a IP and the subnet mask all goes well.

I have not had a problem assigning a IP address
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2017, 02:45 PM   #5
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 989
with subnet mask 255.255.255.224 you IPs should be between 17.16.20.1 -17.16.20.31?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2017, 02:56 PM   #6
randy
Supporting Member
United States

randy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 156
Do you mean the PLC or my laptop in regards to the IP address?

-Randy
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2017, 03:02 PM   #7
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 989
All IPs. If you have subnet 255.255.255.224, you have limited IP range to 30 devices, all devices needs to be on that range.
You can check http://www.subnet-calculator.com/

Leave PLC to IP .2, change laptops somewhere between 1.31 (something like 11 and 12).
Then check with ping command, it should work if there is no firewall softwares.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2017, 04:34 PM   #8
randy
Supporting Member
United States

randy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 156
Thanks for the help.

It works

-Randy

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AdvancedHMI - Siemens PLCs S7-200/1200/300/400 Beta drivers BryanG LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 December 3rd, 2013 03:21 AM
Siemens to Allen Bradley sweetjohnny LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 20th, 2013 01:46 AM
Connecting to Siemens 319 PLC jackhenkel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 July 30th, 2012 12:31 PM
Siemens 505 to Siemens S7 Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 10th, 2012 07:37 PM
Transfer Data From Siemens PLC to AB PLC Danocane LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 September 7th, 2007 06:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.


.