You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 11th, 2017, 05:21 AM   #1
2mas
Member
Norway

2mas is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5
Mettler Toledo IND570 - SLC communication

Hi all,

I'm trying to interface a mettler toledo ind570 to a SLC PLC via a SST-PFB-SLC profibus card.

It's a single scale where all the tare, net weight calculations is done within PLC, so I'm only after floating point indication for gross weight.

The Mettler is currently set up with:
Setup > Communication > PLC > Profibus > Shared data - Disabled
Setup > Communication > PLC > Data Format > Operating Mode - Compability
Setup > Communication > PLC > Data Format > Floating Point - Enabled
Setup > Communication > PLC > Data Format > Byte Order - Standard
Setup > Communication > PLC > Data Format > Message Slots - 1


The SST-PFB-SCL is set up with:
4 words in
4 words out


Anybody has any experience with this? Does the byte order and message slot setting seem correct? Or would I need to swap bytes when communicating with SLC?


Best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2017, 04:40 PM   #2
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,374
My notes on the IND570 byte order are:

Byte Swap (Siemens), Standard (PLC5), Word Swap (RSLogix5000), Double Word Swap (Modicon Quantum)

You're using an SLC, which isn't explicitly on my list, but if I had to guess I'd say that you'd probably want the Word Swap (same as Logix PLC's). That said, the profibus interface is another level of complexity, and I've never tried to use an MT scale with an SLC before.

If I were in your position, I'd just set it up however, and then put a known weight on the scale and look at the data you have coming in. You can swap it around in the PLC in any number of ways until you work out which arrangement is required, and then set it up that way at the IND570 itself.

Nice unit, the 570. I've got one on my desk right now!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 05:00 AM   #3
2mas
Member
Norway

2mas is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5
Thanks for reply.

I have now set up with Byte order - Standard. I get command response word and scale status word ok in PLC. But command word from PLC to Scale I can't seem to get right. I've tried same setup as with input words but no luck yet.

Still I'm able to read continiously gross weight, but unable to command scale to send other data.

I had to use SWP to be able to get status words correct in PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2017, 04:38 PM   #4
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,374
If you're having to swap the data coming in, you'll likely have to swap it going out as well. Are you doing that? Of course, you'd be better off to work out which format doesn't require swapping in the PLC, and set the IND570 to that.

With the command to the scale, two quick points:
1. Remember that you have both a command value and a command floating point value, and often they must be used in tandem
2. In the manual, the table of output commands lists both the decimal and the hex commands. Make sure you're reading the right column - e.g. if you want to send a command for "report target value", the command is decimal 21, not 15 (unless you're typing in hex, of course).
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 01:28 AM   #5
2mas
Member
Norway

2mas is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5
I got it working. I ended up with "byte order - standard", even though I had to swap byte's in PLC. When I set up scale with "byte order - byte swap" it only swapped the command response word, and not the status word.

Also for command I swapped byte in PLC but had to send command on Word 1 instead of Word 0. Word 0 was specified in manual for commands but somehow it didn't take commands there.

Thanks for all replies!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 05:14 PM   #6
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,374
Perhaps you've still got data format issues and the command data needs a word swap instead of a byte swap?

In any case, the important thing is, you got it working
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLC 5/03 Connection to DOS 6.22 No Communication pmudhar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 25th, 2017 07:02 PM
Mettler Toledo communication VZimmer0 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 26th, 2015 09:25 PM
SLC 500 Ethernet Setup JSPLC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 1st, 2010 04:15 PM
Communication Errror with SLC 5/05 (Via Ethernet) pranav.mistry003 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 18th, 2010 03:57 AM
SLC 5/05 to PV+ communication kbradray LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 9th, 2008 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


.