You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 14th, 2017, 11:45 AM   #1
KingPresident
Member
United States

KingPresident is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Grand Rapids
Posts: 57
tracert question

Can you limit the scan depth? As in limit the number of hops the tracert will go? Walking into a place where records are incomplete, and can't really unplug devices. I'm trying to identify all IP's that are directly connected to each 'zones' router.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 11:49 AM   #2
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,327
Yep, -h #

Might have better luck w/ something like nmap though.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 11:49 AM   #3
Mark-
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mark- is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 648
Use /? to get options.
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (16.1 KB, 33 views)
__________________
Good luck,

Mark
PeakHMI
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 11:53 AM   #4
KingPresident
Member
United States

KingPresident is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Grand Rapids
Posts: 57
awesome. thanks. I've got Nmap too. Perhaps I'm using it wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 11:59 AM   #5
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,327
If you add the traceroute option to your scans in nmap, you can use the topology display.
I forget the exact syntax but it is in the help file.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 12:05 PM   #6
KingPresident
Member
United States

KingPresident is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Grand Rapids
Posts: 57
Got it. Thank you kindly sir.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recent testing question mrtweaver LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 August 28th, 2009 02:14 PM
This is less of a PLC question and more an AutoCad Electrical Question Controls_Engineer79 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 31st, 2009 12:47 PM
DH + Question kbradray LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 1st, 2008 01:02 PM
Integrator Business Question mjrx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 12th, 2007 05:37 AM
How to Ask Questions The Smart Way Ken Roach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 March 26th, 2007 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


.