You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 22nd, 2017, 02:03 AM   #1
hema
Member
India

hema is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10
Factorytalk Service platform.

Hello Everyone,

Kindly find the attached Image.
I am getting this while try to opening Factorytalk View studio.
While installation i got intimation that Factorytalk service Platform is succesfully installed.
Help me to open and work in factorytalk view studio.
I also attached two more images that shows installed tools in my desktop.

Thanks
Hema
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20171221_154232.jpg (35.5 KB, 31 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20171221_154259.jpg (35.1 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20171221_154247.jpg (32.0 KB, 21 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 04:38 AM   #2
TAMILARASAN
Member
India

TAMILARASAN is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: *******
Posts: 15
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by hema View Post
Hello Everyone,

Kindly find the attached Image.
I am getting this while try to opening Factorytalk View studio.
While installation i got intimation that Factorytalk service Platform is succesfully installed.
Help me to open and work in factorytalk view studio.
I also attached two more images that shows installed tools in my desktop.

Thanks
Hema
Heloo Hema,
What OS you are using . And which FTV version you are using .And you must install first Factory talk TM- services . then only run the application ..

Last edited by TAMILARASAN; December 22nd, 2017 at 04:40 AM. Reason: update
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 05:36 AM   #3
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,183
OS: From the screenshots - Windows 10?
32-bit or 64-bit?

If you are being prompted to install FactoryTalk Services Platform v2.10 then the version of FactoryTalk View Studio that you have installed and are attempting to open must be relatively old...

I'd say around FTVS v5.10?

You have probably installed other somewhat newer Rockwell Software products that have installed a newer version of FTSP than v2.10.

What version of FTSP is currently installed?

Usually when this happens the solution is to patch upgrade the older version of FTVS to allow it to recognize the newer version of FTSP...

106083 - FactoryTalk View SE/ME 5.10.00 Patch for error messages when launching View Studio or client after upgrading FTSP to CPR9 SR3
Access Level: Everyone

(FTSP v2.10 = CPR9 SR1)

Follow the instructions carfully especially with respect to prerequisite other patches before applying the patch in the technote.

Another consideration here is the Operating System - users are experiencing varying degrees of sucess and failure when attempting to install and run relatively older Rockwell Software products under the likes of the Windows 10 operating system and also under which architecture - x86 or x64. I seem to vaguely recall advising before on why we could not realistically expect such older products to keep running either smoothly, or at all, under newer OS. And that Rockwell could not realistically continue to release patched versions of quite older software products in an attempt to keep up. Virtualization of supported operating systems is the preferred solution in these cases. That was probably in the Windows 10 Rockwell thread (or similar name?).

I do hope you can manage to resolve this and that it does successfully open and operate for you.

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 06:10 AM   #4
hema
Member
India

hema is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10
Hello Sir,

I am using Windows 7.I thought that Factorytalk Service Platform version need to be in 2.10.Will try it and update you.
I worked with Factorytalk before.

Thank you for suggestions sir
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 06:16 AM   #5
hema
Member
India

hema is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10
Thanks you Sir,
You are absolutely right that i need to change the version of FactoryTalk Service Platform from 2.73 to 2.10.
OS-Windows 7 and FTVIEWME in 5.10.
I try with version 2.10 and let you update.

Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 06:18 AM   #6
hema
Member
India

hema is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10
Thanks you Sir,
You are absolutely right that i need to change the version of FactoryTalk Service Platform from 2.73 to 2.10.
OS-Windows 7 and FTVIEWME in 5.10.
I try with version 2.10 and let you update.

Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 07:50 AM   #7
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,183
Sorry, hold on a moment! You have slightly misunderstood the above advice. You can patch update FTVS v5.10 so it will accept newer versions of FTSP, such as v2.73. You do not need to uninstall v2.73 and revert back to v2.10. If you remove FTSP v2.73 then other newer Rockwell Software products, that will most likely be dependant on FTSP v2.73, may then stop working.

Did you read the technote? Can you understand what I am explaining to you?

Also, your screenshots do not look like Windows 7 to me?

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".

Last edited by Geospark; December 22nd, 2017 at 07:53 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 02:04 AM   #8
hema
Member
India

hema is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10
Hello Sir,

Sorry i misunderstood the concept.
I have installed FactoryTalk SE V5.0 On Computer ( Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit ).
I don't have any version than FTVS v5.10.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 07:56 AM   #9
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,183
From your original screenshots...



This is not Windows 7? Unless you have made Windows 7 look like Windows 10?, which I do know is possible. Or are you running Windows 7 in a virtual session under a host Windows 10 system?

Once again, have you read the Rockwell technote I linked earlier and do you understand it?

FactoryTalk Services Platform (FTSP) is a core component of the FactoryTalk suite of software products. FactoryTalk View Studio (FTVS) is not the only software product that may be dependent on FTSP. I was not suggesting that you have different versions of FTVS installed which may be dependent on FTSP v2.73. Some other software product has installed FTSP v2.73. This software product, whichever one it happens to be, will still require FTSP v2.73 to be installed.

You are installing older FTVS software (v5.10) which requires an older version of FTSP (v2.10). But because you are attempting to run older and newer software products on the same system, you must keep the newer version of FTSP (v2.73). To allow older version products like FTVS run with the newer FTSP, Rockwell provide patch updates for FTVS which allows it to recognize and run using newer versions of FTSP.

I'm not sure if that makes things any clearer for you or just adds more confusion?

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 06:03 AM   #10
hema
Member
India

hema is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10
I understood and followed the technote.

Manual Install
Reboot the computer into safe mode.

Download and unzip the attached RAid106083Binary.zip file to the target machine. When unzipped, this folder should include ViewUtil.dll 5.10.9.35.

Replace existing files in the RSView Enterprise folder by copying over them with the newer version of the files from Step 2. This folder's default location is C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\RSView Enterprise.

Finally it works in my system.

Thanks Again Sir.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 05:38 PM   #11
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,183
Whatever that system happens to be?

You are most welcome and well done.

G.
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 12:10 AM   #12
hema
Member
India

hema is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10
I am using this software for teaching and training purpose sir.
I used it before in Vgas company project in my previous work.

I will ask my doubts and clarification to you anytime.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RS Logix 500 - When loading is FactoryTalk Service Platform the same as RS Logix 5000 Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 15th, 2017 08:14 AM
factorytalk service platform shkoko2000 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 16th, 2016 10:37 AM
RS Linx Classic Read Only ronman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 October 11th, 2013 09:44 AM
Running FactoryTalk View SE V5.0 to work with FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40 ? alpine LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 15th, 2011 07:49 PM
Beckhoff twincat SMTP supplement Pete:-) LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 12th, 2008 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


.