You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 22nd, 2017, 05:16 AM   #1
Rutesh M Deshmukh
Member
India

Rutesh M Deshmukh is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 28
Net-aic compatibility with micrologix 1400

Hello frnds....

i configured channel 0(8-pin port) of my Micrologix 1400 PLC to DH485 & download Program in PLC using Ethernet.

& now i want to communicate my PLC to PC through NET- AIC using same channel i.e channel 0(8-pin).
is it possible???????


reply for suggestions....


Thanks and regards
Rutesh deshmukh
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 07:19 AM   #2
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,650
I think it should work fine, below is the manual for the AIC

http://literature.rockwellautomation...m004_-en-p.pdf
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 12:00 PM   #3
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,119
How are you connecting to your PC?

You may need additional hardware. Answer the above and someone can help if necessary.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 12:36 AM   #4
Rutesh M Deshmukh
Member
India

Rutesh M Deshmukh is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 28
8-pin of NET-AIC is connected to channel 0 of PLC and 9-pin of NET-AIC is connected to the PC . Also i configured channel 0 of plc as DH485 driver. is it possible to connect????
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 04:45 AM   #5
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 884
The 8 pin mini DIN is RS232 only on the AIC. If you configure channel 0 for RS485 then you need to use a 1763-NC01 to connect to the RS485 port on the AIC.

Why not just connect Channel 2 on the PLC directly to the PC?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 03:22 AM   #6
Rutesh M Deshmukh
Member
India

Rutesh M Deshmukh is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 28
thanks for your reply....

Actually in my old system i installed micrologix1500 & now i replaced 1500 with Mocrologix1400 .that's why m try to use channel 0.


is it possible to connect channel 2 as it is DH485 to PC or should i need to connect
NET-AIC?????
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 10:40 AM   #7
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 884
I think it best if you describe what is currently connected to each port and what it needs to do.

If you were going to connect directly to a PC with channel 2 it would need to be set to DF1 full duplex.

What application are you running on the PC?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 12:48 AM   #8
Rutesh M Deshmukh
Member
India

Rutesh M Deshmukh is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 28
factory talk view SCADA
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 01:22 AM   #9
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 884
I'm not a factorytalk View guy but i know plenty of others on here are. I'm sure you could easily swap to an Ethernet/IP driver?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 01:30 AM   #10
Rutesh M Deshmukh
Member
India

Rutesh M Deshmukh is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 28
okay...
thanks for your support
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix 1400 Major error code 0000h Electricsugar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 22nd, 2014 12:35 AM
Micrologix 1400 and Citect gnash- LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 September 24th, 2014 01:46 AM
Modbus tcp comm btw Micrologix 1400 and staubli robots s0787671 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 March 10th, 2014 02:07 AM
Comunications between Micrologix 1400 and Sew Movidrive-B d4n1_g LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 31st, 2013 04:19 PM
DH485 , 1761-net aic, Panelview, micrologix rkduet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 13th, 2003 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.


.