You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 22nd, 2017, 05:17 AM   #1
TAMILARASAN
Member
India

TAMILARASAN is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: *******
Posts: 15
S7-1200 to S7-300 Plc Communication

Dear Experts,

One of my client using S7-300 Plc In that Cp343 Module also using for scada and hmi connection .

And now wer are going to supply new machine - In that am going to install S7-1200 Plc And Ktp-700 Hmi . So that my plc (s7-1200 ) to Excising PLC (s7-300) to data sharing throw profinet .

S7-300 Plc they are using Simatic Manager ( V5.5 Sp3) programmed previously .

S7-1200 Plc am going to program TIA v13 Software .

So which hardware to choose ?? Like am asking PN/PN Coulper to use connection establishment to those plc . ??

I want to communicate with my plc to S7-1200 to (ktp -700 and One plc s7-314 and scada wincc ).

kindly share some document and program backup . how to make connection .



Plz help this support.

Regards,

Arasan..
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 07:08 AM   #2
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,029
You don't necessarily need a PN/PN Coupler, the decision to use one should be based on the customer's standard, installation requirements and so on. I would revert back to them on how they want that bit done.

To communicate through Profinet, Siemens as plenty of information about it. I managed to put a S7-400 talking to a 1200 through PUT and GET instructions, although I prefer the Send/Receive instructions. Any search for these or FB13/FB12 should point you in the right direction.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 07:09 AM   #3
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,616
https://support.industry.siemens.com...=0&pageSize=10

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U37iSMr6ZVc

These threads may help.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 12:14 PM   #4
JBA-DK
Member
Denmark

JBA-DK is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Haderslev
Posts: 51
I recently done it. I saw the video Garry linked to and it works perfectly for me without making any changes at all in the S7-300 plc. Today I needed to control a bit in another s7-300 from an s7-1200. Using a put block and a one shot I successfully flipped a bit in the s7-300
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 10:44 PM   #5
TAMILARASAN
Member
India

TAMILARASAN is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: *******
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardosocea View Post
You don't necessarily need a PN/PN Coupler, the decision to use one should be based on the customer's standard, installation requirements and so on. I would revert back to them on how they want that bit done.

To communicate through Profinet, Siemens as plenty of information about it. I managed to put a S7-400 talking to a 1200 through PUT and GET instructions, although I prefer the Send/Receive instructions. Any search for these or FB13/FB12 should point you in the right direction.

Dear cardosocea ,
thank you very much for your great help and support .
Regards,
Arasan
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 10:48 PM   #6
TAMILARASAN
Member
India

TAMILARASAN is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: *******
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by gclshortt View Post

Dear Garry,
Thanks for support and help . You linked video i seen fully and got it the information .
And Am using S7-1200 Plc having single ethernet port . in that port i want to configure Profinet for S7-300 plc configuration . in my same s7-1200 plc to connect one hmi and one wincc scada also . it can be possible .??

Please guide me .
Thanks And regards,
Arasan.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2017, 07:28 AM   #7
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAMILARASAN View Post
Dear Garry,
Thanks for support and help . You linked video i seen fully and got it the information .
And Am using S7-1200 Plc having single ethernet port . in that port i want to configure Profinet for S7-300 plc configuration . in my same s7-1200 plc to connect one hmi and one wincc scada also . it can be possible .??

Please guide me .
Thanks And regards,
Arasan.
Yes. A 1200's Ethernet interface supports connections to multiple devices. I don't exactly recall the specs, but I think it's at least 8.

However, if you're not familiar with Ethernet, you'll probably need a switch to be able to connect all the devices.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2017, 05:34 AM   #8
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBA-DK View Post
I recently done it. I saw the video Garry linked to and it works perfectly for me without making any changes at all in the S7-300 plc. Today I needed to control a bit in another s7-300 from an s7-1200. Using a put block and a one shot I successfully flipped a bit in the s7-300
One possibly important detail and why I don't like by default to use the PUT/GET instructions is that they'll work even if the other PLC is stopped. This may be acceptable, or may not at all and lead to potential issues.
The SEND/RECV however, need to be processed, so you'll get a fault if the receiving end doesn't process the communication.

This however can easily be overcome by keeping a rolling counter/heartbeat in the communication.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2017, 11:23 PM   #9
TAMILARASAN
Member
India

TAMILARASAN is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: *******
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
Yes. A 1200's Ethernet interface supports connections to multiple devices. I don't exactly recall the specs, but I think it's at least 8.

However, if you're not familiar with Ethernet, you'll probably need a switch to be able to connect all the devices.
Dear mk,
Thank you very much for your kind information . yes can able to use Ethernet switch for connecting hmi and scada as well as s7-300 plc for data read and write .

Regards,
Arasan..
  Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2017, 11:27 PM   #10
TAMILARASAN
Member
India

TAMILARASAN is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: *******
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardosocea View Post
One possibly important detail and why I don't like by default to use the PUT/GET instructions is that they'll work even if the other PLC is stopped. This may be acceptable, or may not at all and lead to potential issues.
The SEND/RECV however, need to be processed, so you'll get a fault if the receiving end doesn't process the communication.

This however can easily be overcome by keeping a rolling counter/heartbeat in the communication.

Dear cardosocea,
Ya. In S7-1200 plc we have to use for PUT/GET instruction for read and write data's . So in same as S7-300 plc also through profinet .
First i want to connect establishment to do . both the plc .
As you mention You have backup for this communication program . Kindly share here . its useful for us ..

Thanks and Regards,
Arasan..
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 11:48 PM   #11
TAMILARASAN
Member
India

TAMILARASAN is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: *******
Posts: 15
S7-1200 to S7-300 Plc Communication

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAMILARASAN View Post
Dear cardosocea,
Ya. In S7-1200 plc we have to use for PUT/GET instruction for read and write data's . So in same as S7-300 plc also through profinet .
First i want to connect establishment to do . both the plc .
As you mention You have backup for this communication program . Kindly share here . its useful for us ..

Thanks and Regards,
Arasan..
Dear Experts,
Thank you very much for your great support.
I have successfully communicated S7-1200 plc to s7-300 plc as i told you know before same Order number of my plc .
Data sharing of both the plc done and tested .

Thanks again ,
Regards,
Arasan..
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S7 300 and S7 200 CPU Communication faisal rasool LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 25th, 2015 08:37 PM
Exchange of DBs between S7 400 and S7 300 plc through profibus himanshu.tyagi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 22nd, 2014 10:32 AM
password seimens plc s7 300 kbn_120184 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 7th, 2013 06:56 AM
communication wincc .Q series and s7 300 ajay34 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 30th, 2013 02:54 AM
siemens S7 PLC communication with computer panthripu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 7th, 2012 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


.