You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 22nd, 2017, 11:05 AM   #1
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 306
SFC Add_On of Logicmaster 90

I'm looking for the SFC Add_On for Logicmaster 90, I cant find it
If someone have it can you please share it.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 11:19 AM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,480
You may not need it. If you have Logicmaster, try selecting the project folder with SFC. When you press "F1" to try to view the program you will get a message about SFC. Ignore it and press "F10" for the print menu. Make the appropriate selections for what you want to print and print to a text file.

That's what I did. The computer with Logicmaster I used does not have SFC installed and my 3.5" floppy with SFC is unreadable.

Of course, you won't be able to modify the existing 90-30 program, but if you are upgrading to Rx3i, you won't be able to use SFC anyway.

I suggest contacting Husky to see if they have an upgrade program in place.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 11:32 AM   #3
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 306
Steve thanks for your answer.
I have 2 identical machines, one with lost programm can use PME to upload the program from the running one then download it to the one with lost program?
plc GE Fanuc 90-30
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 11:52 AM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,480
I would try uploading from the working PLC and downloading to the non-working one using Logicmaster first.

I have no direct experience with trying to use PME to upload a program written using SFC. All I can suggest is that you try it. Uploading from the one that works should not affect the program in the PLC. The upload will either work or it won't. If it works and the download to the non-working PLC fails, you're no worse off than when you started.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2017, 12:36 PM   #5
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 306
Thanks Steve I will try
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Logicmaster 90 comm port issue NetNathan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 November 10th, 2017 04:41 PM
Ge Micro series 90 Logicmaster pl program ddown33 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 18th, 2009 06:18 AM
Question about GE LogicMaster 90 (DOS version) TConnolly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 3rd, 2008 02:58 PM
LogicMaster 90 NickNames and blocks ogimoj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 October 17th, 2006 11:49 AM
Logicmaster 90 to XP akdeepwater LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 2nd, 2004 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


.