You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 28th, 2017, 03:16 AM   #1
Mihir_007
Member
India

Mihir_007 is offline
 
Mihir_007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ahmedabad
Posts: 58
Data exchange between Rockwell(AB) compact logix series controller and Siemens IM-151

Hi there,

Can anyone suggest the solution to communicate between AB Compactlogix L36ERM controller(Which is having remote flex IOs over ethernet) and siemens IM-151 controller(Which is having chasis IO and network is profinet).

We Want to generate some reports in Rockwell SCADA and for that need to log some data in compact logix controller from siemens.[/font]
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 01:22 PM   #2
Aardwizz
Member
United Kingdom

Aardwizz is offline
 
Aardwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Swindon
Posts: 183
My favorite protocol converter is the Red Lion Data Station Plus (DSP).

I'm not sure whether it will talk with your Siemens PLC or not; you can go HERE to find out.

I don't see Profinet listed, but Red Lion has a reputation that, if they don't have it, you can call them up and they'll make it happen (if there aren't licencing issues)

It is not a good idea to bridge the two system's I/O networks, however, which seems to be what your description of the two systems is. You'll want a secondary ethernet card in your CompactLogix (if you don't already have one which talks to your SCADA / report-maker) and whatever's available in/for the Siemens (RS-485 & Modbus?)

Good luck!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 01:55 PM   #3
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Are you sure the IM-151 is ProfiNet (Ethernet)and not ProfiBus (9 Pin)?

Stu....
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 02:18 PM   #4
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mihir_007 View Post
Hi there,

Can anyone suggest the solution to communicate between AB Compactlogix L36ERM controller(Which is having remote flex IOs over ethernet) and siemens IM-151 controller(Which is having chasis IO and network is profinet).

We Want to generate some reports in Rockwell SCADA and for that need to log some data in compact logix controller from siemens.[/font]
Not sure about your specific controller from AB, but you might want to take a look at this app example from Siemens. It uses open socket communication (TCP/IP).

https://support.industry.siemens.com...view/108740380

You might also want to look into if the SCADA system could talk to the Siemens plc directly. It'd be a lot simpler to not have to buffer data in the other system.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 10:00 PM   #5
Mihir_007
Member
India

Mihir_007 is offline
 
Mihir_007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ahmedabad
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by sthompson View Post
Are you sure the IM-151 is ProfiNet (Ethernet)and not ProfiBus (9 Pin)?

Stu....
Hi,

Yes, i am sure it is ProfiNet.
__________________
Thanks & Regards,
Mihir Solanki
E-Mail: mihirsolanki.143@gmail.com
Phone: +91-9173073667
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 10:04 PM   #6
Mihir_007
Member
India

Mihir_007 is offline
 
Mihir_007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ahmedabad
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
Not sure about your specific controller from AB, but you might want to take a look at this app example from Siemens. It uses open socket communication (TCP/IP).

https://support.industry.siemens.com...view/108740380

You might also want to look into if the SCADA system could talk to the Siemens plc directly. It'd be a lot simpler to not have to buffer data in the other system.
Seems good. Need to discuss with siemens team to execute this...
BTW thanks
__________________
Thanks & Regards,
Mihir Solanki
E-Mail: mihirsolanki.143@gmail.com
Phone: +91-9173073667
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 10:06 PM   #7
Mihir_007
Member
India

Mihir_007 is offline
 
Mihir_007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ahmedabad
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardwizz View Post
My favorite protocol converter is the Red Lion Data Station Plus (DSP).

I'm not sure whether it will talk with your Siemens PLC or not; you can go HERE to find out.

I don't see Profinet listed, but Red Lion has a reputation that, if they don't have it, you can call them up and they'll make it happen (if there aren't licencing issues)

It is not a good idea to bridge the two system's I/O networks, however, which seems to be what your description of the two systems is. You'll want a secondary ethernet card in your CompactLogix (if you don't already have one which talks to your SCADA / report-maker) and whatever's available in/for the Siemens (RS-485 & Modbus?)

Good luck!
Hi,

I have seen this red liongateway. It is not for profinet. Have you worked/seen prosoft gateway module for Ethernet/ProfiNet conversion?
__________________
Thanks & Regards,
Mihir Solanki
E-Mail: mihirsolanki.143@gmail.com
Phone: +91-9173073667
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 10:31 PM   #8
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,183
The IM151 is a network adapter for the ET200S distributed I/O system.

Is your ET200S installation already being controlled by a Siemens CPU ?

Do you need to "listen" to the data from the ET200S, or get that data from the Siemens CPU that is controlling the ET200S ?

Or do you need to control the ET200S with the CompactLogix controller directly, as though it was Allen-Bradley I/O ? You could do that with an EIP-200S Adapter module.

As you are probably aware, ProfiNet usually takes special hardware to interface with it. A "cross network gateway" might be an appropriate device, like the Anybus-X built by HMS Fieldbus, but I don't think you will find one that listens in on the ProfiNet data without being controlled by a Siemens controller.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 10:36 PM   #9
Mihir_007
Member
India

Mihir_007 is offline
 
Mihir_007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ahmedabad
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
The IM151 is a network adapter for the ET200S distributed I/O system.

Is your ET200S installation already being controlled by a Siemens CPU ?

Do you need to "listen" to the data from the ET200S, or get that data from the Siemens CPU that is controlling the ET200S ?

Or do you need to control the ET200S with the CompactLogix controller directly, as though it was Allen-Bradley I/O ? You could do that with an EIP-200S Adapter module.

As you are probably aware, ProfiNet usually takes special hardware to interface with it. A "cross network gateway" might be an appropriate device, like the Anybus-X built by HMS Fieldbus, but I don't think you will find one that listens in on the ProfiNet data without being controlled by a Siemens controller.
Hi ken,

I want to listen some analog values from siemens to rockwell compactlogix.
In my application, IM-151 is used as standalone Operation CPU. I do not want to control any siemens IOs.
__________________
Thanks & Regards,
Mihir Solanki
E-Mail: mihirsolanki.143@gmail.com
Phone: +91-9173073667
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 11:05 PM   #10
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,183
OK, you must have an IM-151-8, which is a Siemens S7 CPU built in the ET200S form factor with ProfiNet ports.

This is not an easy interface. I agree with mk42 that the Siemens example of using TCP/IP sockets is the least expensive approach, if it is supported by that S7 CPU.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Desoutter CVIL II Controller Data Transfer to Siemens Serial Interface Modules luyolo21 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 8th, 2015 06:04 AM
Mitsubishi L series vs Siemens S7-1200 (Logic controller for indust. machine ) raph_rf LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 June 14th, 2014 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.


.