You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 28th, 2017, 06:10 PM   #1
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 643
Exporting DeviceNet Input/Output tables

Aside from the "Export I/O Details" option when you right click on the DeviceNet scanner, is there a way to do a full export that would include the Input/Output tables and their mapping? I am trying to build a cross-reference for a PLC5 to a CLX conversion and having that mapping to compare to the new mapping would be great.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 06:45 PM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,527
From the File menu, select "Generate Report".

The output is an HTML file with the Scanlist summary and mapping, as well as parameter lists for all the devices.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 07:07 PM   #3
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
From the File menu, select "Generate Report".

The output is an HTML file with the Scanlist summary and mapping, as well as parameter lists for all the devices.
I had tried that, but it doesn't really provide much. Doesn't have the input/output mapping tables.

It shows this:

Input Memory
Discrete
Nothing Mapped
Block Xfer 62
Memory Offset Bit Length Node Message Type
N39:1.0 368 03, 1794-ADN DeviceNet Flex... Polled

...but that doesn't really give you anything. I was hoping for something like what you see when you click on the Input/Output tabs, where you can drill into each IO module.

Looks like I'll be doing this manually.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is Devicenet? in allen bradley backendcode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 4th, 2017 12:13 AM
Flex I/Oanalog input/output devicenet I/O parameter issue electric101 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 4th, 2015 07:55 PM
DEVICENET, what am I missing rsdoran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 October 14th, 2011 04:19 PM
DeviceNet Project Jimmie_Ohio LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 19th, 2005 04:03 PM
DeviceNet rsdoran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 5th, 2003 04:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.


.