You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 28th, 2017, 11:54 PM   #1
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
How to emulate RSLogix5000 program with SoftLogix chassis Monitor

Hi Friends!
What is the PROCEDURE to emulate RSLogix5000 program with SoftLogix chassis Monitor please?

Your input will be well Appreciated
  Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2018, 03:39 PM   #2
Nomographer
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Nomographer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 15
I have a few clarifying questions for you. Are you creating a new RSLogix 5000 project for learning purposes or working with an existing project? What version of RSLogix 5000 or (Studio 5000) are you currently working with? Is there a reason you need to use SoftLogix 5800 instead of RSLogix 5000 Emulate? Do you already have the Rockwell software available, or are you also asking about what software you need to acquire?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2018, 01:25 AM   #3
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Thanks Nomographer for your interest in helping me.

1. Are you creating a new RSLogix 5000 project for learning purposes or working with an existing project? NEW PROJECT FOR LEARNING PURPOSES

2. What version of RSLogix 5000 or (Studio 5000) are you currently working with? V13.04

3. Is there a reason you need to use SoftLogix 5800 instead of RSLogix 5000 Emulate? YES- REASON IS BECAUSE I DO NOT RSLOGIX 5000 EMULATE BUT I HAVE SOFTLOGIX.

4. Do you already have the Rockwell software available, or are you also asking about what software you need to acquire? I ALREADY HAVE ROCKWELL SOFTWARE, I NEED THE PROCEDURE FOR EMULATING WITH SOFTLOGIX

Thanks in advance as I wait your respnse.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2018, 05:10 AM   #4
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 2,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by IdealDan View Post
I NEED THE PROCEDURE FOR EMULATING WITH SOFTLOGIX
Nobody is going to give you a PROCEDURE for this, if you want a procedure read the Softlogix manual, after all you said you were learning.

1 - Install Softlogix
2 - Add virtual CPU
3 - Add virutal ENBT
4 - Download

It's really not much different than setting up physical hardware.

Of course, you'll have to deal with firmware version issues, and when you use a Softlogix the hardware tree will be lost so any hardware tree IO references in the program will generate errors due to the missing IO. You'll have to figure out a method to deal with that so it can compile and run on a SoftLogix.

Note, the Softlogix does not EMULATE anything, it's an actual software-based controller.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2018, 01:53 PM   #5
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 2,561
You will need to make sure that the major versions of RSLogix 5000 and SoftLogix 5800 are the same. You mentioned 13.04 for your RSLogix.

13 = Major version
.04 = Minor revision

Your SoftLogix software must match the major version (13) but the minor revisions do not need to match.

Version 13 is quite old. It was designed for Windows 2000 and Windows XP. You might run into issues trying to install in a modern operating system.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2018, 04:06 PM   #6
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
I appreciate all your inputs!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2018, 10:55 AM   #7
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Hi Guys!
I'm almost done on this, I can add I/O module, configure Processor, RSLinx BUT when I toggle bit from the controller side(I/O Data) in run mode after Downloading, NOTTHING changes. COULD SOMEONE BE KIND TO HELP ME HEERE PLEASE?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2018, 02:33 AM   #8
akash11132
Supporting Member
Australia

akash11132 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 25
I am currently using softlogix 5800 to create virtual chassis. I have added the softlogix 5800 controller, SIM Modules in the I/O Configuration. But I could not find any analog modules to add to the I/O configuration.I am using few analog I/O in the original RSLogix 5000 program. Any idea to mimic the analog modules. Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2018, 05:44 PM   #9
Nomographer
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Nomographer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 15
I haven't personally used SoftLogix 5800, but I believe it only emulates the processor and not the I/O modules. You should use RSLogix 5000 Emulate.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2018, 03:28 AM   #10
Aardwizz
Member
United Kingdom

Aardwizz is offline
 
Aardwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Swindon
Posts: 183
The reason that "notthing changes" is that your "real" PLC is scanning its "real" I/O, and changing whatever value you put in with the "real" value.

If it can't communicate with the I/O modules that it "knows" should be out there (because they're in the I/O tree), then it reports the default, which is zero.

If you go into the configuration of each module, there's a checkbox for "Inhibit module" that should (I haven't worked with SoftLogx, but it does on a physical CLX) prevent the PLC from even trying to scan it's I/O, allowing you to write your own values.

Good luck
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix5000 tag data monitor skapali LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 11th, 2017 11:26 AM
Subroutine philosophy Doug-P LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 31 February 11th, 2013 06:40 AM
RSLogix5000 V15.01.00 -- How to delete a program folder under "Main Task"? SilverLoop LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 6th, 2006 10:44 AM
S7 Program execution RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 19th, 2005 06:11 AM
RSLogix 5 program migration to RSLogix5000 Unregistered LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 18th, 2005 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


.