You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 29th, 2017, 09:54 AM   #1
gas
Member
United States

gas is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 407
Monitor remote temp

We want to monitor temp in a remote pump house. The building has no WiFi and unreliable cell service.
Any suggestions out there?
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2017, 09:59 AM   #2
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,556
What’s the distance?
Is there “line of sight”?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2017, 10:07 AM   #3
gas
Member
United States

gas is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 407
Less than 1/2 mile.
There are trees
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2017, 10:40 AM   #4
scott.lawrence
Member
United States

scott.lawrence is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Columbus, Ga
Posts: 81
have you looked into radio modems?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2017, 11:01 AM   #5
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,445
I would use a pair of Nanostations and a small PLC with analog input along with something like this:

https://www.dwyer-inst.com/Product/A...rs/SeriesRHP-W

https://store.ubnt.com/products/nanolocom5

I have a pair of Nanostations talking through some trees about 1/2 mile to connect two Click PLCs transferring some flow data and it has worked very well.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2017, 11:05 AM   #6
danw
Member
United States

danw is offline
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 2,704
The pump needs power so there must be a power line running out there, right?

If the power line is 240Vac, then there are Power Line Communication (PLC) modems that handle RS-485 communications over the power line.

See a spec sheet or DIN rail mounted modem here:
http://www.gridcomm-plc.com/assets/d...duct_Brief.pdf

I've never used one, but have had the spec in my files.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2017, 11:58 AM   #7
damica1
Member
United States

damica1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Illinois
Posts: 302
One of these in any configuration you need.

http://www.shjelectronic.com/EthernetModules.htm

Then a wireless bridge ($139.00)

This will allow you "Digital Inputs, Analog Inputs, Relay Output" just as if your plc is right next to the pump you need to monitor.

However the protocol is Modbus/Tcp very simple to use.
__________________
David M. Camp
Automation Engineer
Marshall Electric / www.mei-tech.com

PLEASE READ: https://www.prlog.org/12642091-marsh...-industry.html

PLEASE READ: https://www.prlog.org/12680572-marij...hold-word.html
  Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2017, 11:28 AM   #8
gas
Member
United States

gas is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 407
Thank all of you guys. Tuesday we'll meet and decide which one to use.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2017, 06:23 AM   #9
Ih8Siemens
Member
United States

Ih8Siemens is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: NoDak
Posts: 21
I would check ubiquit (quick google search) for point to point access points or another good one to check out would be freeware radio. Not sure of the budget or even what they cost but TropOS is what we use to connect a field of oil well sites and a salt water disposal. They are reliable but I don’t know the price. Happy hunting!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S7 any pointer using struct in TEMP area dahnuguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 31 May 31st, 2011 11:43 AM
IR temp analog input, plc display jumping up and down DrWeld LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 5th, 2011 08:57 PM
4-20 ma temp probe help hilltop79 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 10th, 2010 01:21 PM
RSLogix 5000 Hex to string LogicON LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 22nd, 2009 08:43 AM
How to crate a ladder dia. temp. comparator mane_arvind LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 16th, 2007 06:59 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


.