You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 4th, 2018, 08:33 AM   #1
Big_Robo
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Big_Robo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: England
Posts: 27
Help with QR Scanner RCV data

Hello, I have set up a cp340 with a keysence QR Scanner.

I am recieving some weird data and I'm not sure how to solve it.

I'm trying to split the incoming data from DB61 and put it into DB65 so I can read the data.

When I fire the scanner this is the data I receive is 16#00000020 for all bits.

Any help would be appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20180104_130640.jpg (34.9 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20180104_130309.jpg (79.2 KB, 5 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 09:13 AM   #2
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,458
Are you sure the data is 20 ? i.e. are you preloading the DB with (say) FF before receiving data?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 09:31 AM   #3
Big_Robo
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Big_Robo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: England
Posts: 27
I don't believe DB is pre loaded. Just did a quick test firing the QR Scanner without a barcode to read gives me the 20 value same as with barcode so now I'm sure it's not reading correct
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 01:12 PM   #4
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 534
Carriage return possibly? What model is the keyence? Use Auto ID (network) navigator to check the send strings and CR's
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 01:52 PM   #5
Big_Robo
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Big_Robo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: England
Posts: 27
Keyence SR-1000
Ive never used auto ID before will have a look.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 03:10 PM   #6
Big_Robo
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Big_Robo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: England
Posts: 27
I'm going to make a bite size project to upload onto here as I can't seem to upload as file is to large
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 04:41 PM   #7
Big_Robo
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Big_Robo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: England
Posts: 27
it wouldnt let me upload the project onto here. this is a link to my post on Siemens.

https://support.industry.siemens.com...=0&pageSize=10
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 05:21 PM   #8
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 534
Go to www.barcodereader.com (not keyence website direct) and download the sample program for S7-300 and also auto ID network navigator which should have a template file for use. The SR1000 does not work without some config out of the box. I have used them but unfortunately not with Siemens.
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 06:15 PM   #9
Big_Robo
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Big_Robo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: England
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_msp View Post
Go to www.barcodereader.com (not keyence website direct) and download the sample program for S7-300 and also auto ID network navigator which should have a template file for use. The SR1000 does not work without some config out of the box. I have used them but unfortunately not with Siemens.
Thankyou for the reply, really appreciate it. will have a look and see.

Thanks again
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loading .Pre in an array of timers? dginbuffalo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 March 11th, 2016 06:44 PM
Copying data.... opinions wanted Peter Nachtwey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 October 22nd, 2008 11:18 AM
Step7 - data getting lost on the way to a DB! RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 May 13th, 2008 02:06 AM
Saving data in PLC - possible? flyers LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 October 29th, 2006 09:45 PM
DeviceNet Addressing w/ a SLC & PVW550 koti LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 9th, 2005 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.


.