You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 1st, 2018, 01:00 PM   #1
itsm0s
Member
Canada

itsm0s is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Problem in Eplan Electric P8

Hello all,

I got an issue with connecting components in Eplan Electric P8. I used this software before for my three line drawings but this is a new issue with new installation.
The problem is when I try to connect a component to a main bus using a T connection (or any other connection type), Eplan doesn't recognize all pins as usual. It only detects the left pin as you can see in the attached images.
I know there must be something wrong with grid setting but I tried different numbers for grid and none of them worked.
I should add that i have no issue with connecting two components together and this happens when Im trying to use connection points. I also aligned all components into the grid but still doesnt work.
Do we have any expert Eplan Electric P8 user here to help me?

Thabk you
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20171231_120355.jpg (96.1 KB, 28 views)
File Type: jpg 20171231_120410.jpg (47.8 KB, 26 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2018, 01:26 PM   #2
Marshy
Member
United Kingdom

Marshy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bath,UK
Posts: 232
Hi,

You could try pressing I to make the connection points visible, perhaps you have a break point between connections?

Cheers

Rich
  Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2018, 01:42 PM   #3
itsm0s
Member
Canada

itsm0s is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marshy View Post
Hi,

You could try pressing I to make the connection points visible, perhaps you have a break point between connections?

Cheers

Rich
Thanks Rich.
Yes I tried aligned to grid command and didnt work.
Now I pressed the " I "and as I see there is actualy one connection point on the left pin and wire can be connected to that! Why is like that? It is the same for all omponents! But as I said I can connect two different components together with no problem! See the attached image. What do you think?
Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20180101_134051.jpg (96.3 KB, 99 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2018, 02:07 PM   #4
Marshy
Member
United Kingdom

Marshy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bath,UK
Posts: 232
Unfortunately i don't have eplan with me to try and replicate your problem.
Have you tried adding an additional Motor Circuit Breaker and linking them together? Not sure it will make a difference but you do have the circuit breaker upside down try varient A
  Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2018, 02:10 PM   #5
itsm0s
Member
Canada

itsm0s is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marshy View Post
Unfortunately i don't have eplan with me to try and replicate your problem.
Have you tried adding an additional Motor Circuit Breaker and linking them together? Not sure it will make a difference but you do have the circuit breaker upside down try varient A
Yes. Two motors can be connected together with no problem! That's why I have no idea what must be wrong here.
No worries. Thanks for your reply Rich. I will share the answer if I could find it.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2018, 01:31 AM   #6
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 668
Strange. Is the page setup as a schematic: multi-line and not single-line?

Did you individually place the T connections? Try deleting them, holding in mouse left click to the top left of them, drag over to the right and let go.
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2018, 07:25 AM   #7
itsm0s
Member
Canada

itsm0s is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_msp View Post
Strange. Is the page setup as a schematic: multi-line and not single-line?

Did you individually place the T connections? Try deleting them, holding in mouse left click to the top left of them, drag over to the right and let go.
Hi Patrick,

It is a schematic multiline page. And yes I placed them individualy.
I believe it's a grid issue because when I change the grid size manualy, even the left pin cannot be connected! If you have Eplan installed on your system, can you please see what is the grid size for you from options--->settings ?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2018, 07:56 AM   #8
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 668
I can check, but it will be 3 hours as my laptop with eplan on is at home.

In the meantime, try the multi-place suggestion, it's a neat trick I didn't know about until I went on the training course.
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2018, 08:09 AM   #9
itsm0s
Member
Canada

itsm0s is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_msp View Post
I can check, but it will be 3 hours as my laptop with eplan on is at home.

In the meantime, try the multi-place suggestion, it's a neat trick I didn't know about until I went on the training course.
Cool. I don't have access to my computer either. So no rush.
I'll try that as well. Thanks for suggestion.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2018, 09:48 AM   #10
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,455
Just for the heck of it, can you try to place a connection point over the breaker?

Maybe the terminal point of that symbol is pointing up?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2018, 01:19 PM   #11
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 668
I couldn't find the grid size in options/settings.... but note my eplan is old now (P8 1.9)... I just have grid size A-E on the top menu.

However, I think boneless may be on to something here. Comparing your symbol to mine, yours looks like a T-node right. You need a T-node down (F7), or press tab key on your nodes to rotate them.
Attached Images
File Type: png t node.png (17.7 KB, 61 views)
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2018, 08:42 PM   #12
itsm0s
Member
Canada

itsm0s is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_msp View Post
I couldn't find the grid size in options/settings.... but note my eplan is old now (P8 1.9)... I just have grid size A-E on the top menu.

However, I think boneless may be on to something here. Comparing your symbol to mine, yours looks like a T-node right. You need a T-node down (F7), or press tab key on your nodes to rotate them.
Thank you for checking. And yes I'm using T-node down. I tried other types of connections like angle down and O tried different components but still doesn't work!!!
Can you please go to Options menu and then select Settings? Then you can find grid sizes in 2D settings. Just search grid size if you couldnt find it. I attached an image regarding this.
And yes mine also has 5 diffdrent grid sizes but we can adjust them.

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20180102_203806.jpg (43.4 KB, 57 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 12:25 AM   #13
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 668
Found it
Attached Images
File Type: jpg grid.jpg (42.7 KB, 52 views)
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 11:02 AM   #14
itsm0s
Member
Canada

itsm0s is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_msp View Post
Found it
Thanks Patrick.
I tried your grid size and still doesn't work. I think better ask to contact their local tech support. This is a really weird problem! I'll share the answer if I found.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 11:41 AM   #15
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 668
Try turning snap to grid off and using the multi-place trick... it automatically aligns the placed objects with other objects
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem in reading electric diagram. gdalianis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 12th, 2017 04:43 PM
Eplan electric P8 1.9 big fonts after recover project maruder1991 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 25th, 2016 06:45 AM
Roll Grinding CNC Machine Problem BIJOY LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 23rd, 2010 03:28 PM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 01:25 PM
PLC5/40 Backplane Problem????? Andrew Evenson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 August 24th, 2002 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.


.