You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 3rd, 2018, 01:23 AM   #1
f.fabunmi
Member
Nigeria

f.fabunmi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ogun state, Nigeria
Posts: 17
Wincc runtime advance v13

Dear all,
in my current project i am using S7-1200 controller, but i want to use normal PC as my HMI. On my engineering PC I have installed TIA PORTAL V13 SP1 UPD9 for both STEP 7 and Wincc. my question now goes thus, on the station PC i want to use as an HMI what are the necessary software i need to install there to be able to have successful connection to my controller. I believe i need to install wincc runtime. Nevertheless, i am seeking for experts guide on this... Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Femi.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 01:45 AM   #2
dbozic
Member
Croatia

dbozic is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 42
Yes you are right.
You need to have Wincc Runtime Advanced or Professional installed on the PC.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 02:08 AM   #3
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 283
What dbozic said and for more information:

Comparison
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 03:36 AM   #4
f.fabunmi
Member
Nigeria

f.fabunmi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ogun state, Nigeria
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbozic View Post
Yes you are right.
You need to have Wincc Runtime Advanced or Professional installed on the PC.
Thanks.. But question has not been fully answered sorry for that.... Do I need to install another software beside wincc runtime advance?

Regards,
Femi
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 11:56 AM   #5
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 283
You do not need any more software installed. You didn't specify which version of TIA/WinCC you have installed on your programming environment. But the requirements are right here

If you're not running SCADA on your PC station then runtime advanced will do if you are then professional is needed.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 01:29 PM   #6
f.fabunmi
Member
Nigeria

f.fabunmi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ogun state, Nigeria
Posts: 17
Thanks.. I am running wincc advance v13 sp1 upd9 on my engineering PC. But should I first install wincc advance v13 sp1 upd9 on the PC I intend using for runtime before installing RT advance.. I have tried to install only wincc RT advance on that PC but it giving me some error..
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 01:34 PM   #7
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 283
You should install only the runtime version. How about a screenshot or the errors?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 01:37 PM   #8
f.fabunmi
Member
Nigeria

f.fabunmi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ogun state, Nigeria
Posts: 17
OK.. I will try to reinstall and send the screenshots of the error to you shortly
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 01:58 PM   #9
f.fabunmi
Member
Nigeria

f.fabunmi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ogun state, Nigeria
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by f.fabunmi View Post
OK.. I will try to reinstall and send the screenshots of the error to you shortly
Check the attached for error message
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20180103_205215.jpg (53.2 KB, 23 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 01:59 PM   #10
f.fabunmi
Member
Nigeria

f.fabunmi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ogun state, Nigeria
Posts: 17
Have sent the error message... Thanks you
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 07:42 PM   #11
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 283
At what stage do you get that error?
To not waste time, go back to basics. Make sure you operating system is supported, make sure your installation files are not corrupted (DVD? ISO?.exe?) if possible just fownload the trial version which is full version from Siemens' site to make sure it's all good and after the installation is successful use your DVD to authorize it. Depending on where the last installation left off you may need to do some work to delete all the old files.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2018, 10:42 AM   #12
JBA-DK
Member
Denmark

JBA-DK is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Haderslev
Posts: 51
With TIA PORTAL V13 basic you can program the s7-1200 and simulate a panel from the same pc. The programming software is cheaper than the wincc runtime. The simulating runs the panel like it was the actual panel.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2018, 10:54 AM   #13
f.fabunmi
Member
Nigeria

f.fabunmi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ogun state, Nigeria
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBA-DK View Post
With TIA PORTAL V13 basic you can program the s7-1200 and simulate a panel from the same pc. The programming software is cheaper than the wincc runtime. The simulating runs the panel like it was the actual panel.
Many thanks JBA-DK.. I really appreciate your response..
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Read Tag comment during runtime in WinCC Flexible RammRras LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 11th, 2015 08:32 AM
Wincc Runtime to Access Remote HMI Panels hagos LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 January 21st, 2015 07:07 AM
Opening older project with WinCC Flexible 2008 runtime... Syrist LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 24th, 2010 03:15 PM
Help.. WinCC Runtime problem HenkieD LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 3rd, 2009 02:20 AM
WinCC runtime problem HenkieD LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 January 6th, 2009 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.


.