You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 4th, 2018, 07:05 AM   #1
cornbread
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

cornbread is offline
 
cornbread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: madison, indiana
Posts: 407
Remote run (SLC500)

This is going to sound like a stupid question, but here goes. Here is the problem, last week a program change was made to SLC500 and the tech did not put the PLC back into run, just back to remote. The answer is simple to make sure you put in back in run, but is there a way to automatically do that or alarm if its not done? Just trying to make it bullet proof.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 08:04 AM   #2
Ron Beaufort
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ron Beaufort is offline
 
Ron Beaufort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,438
take a look at bits S:1/0 through S:1/4 - as shown below ...

you should be able to come up with a specific combination of ONES and ZEROS to determine what mode the processor is in - and the position of the keyswitch ...
.
Attached Images
File Type: png slc_mode_bits.PNG (13.7 KB, 52 views)
__________________

2-B ?
Best regards, ----+----] [----+------------( )----
Ron | |
PLC Training Boot Camp | 2-B |
+----]/[----+

I once was lost, but now am found, was blind, but now I see.


Last edited by Ron Beaufort; January 4th, 2018 at 08:08 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 09:06 AM   #3
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,363
The alarm will have to be external from the PLC however, or tied to an output that isn't held on once the PLC is out of run perhaps.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet comms cut out in run mode Frosty09 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 June 11th, 2014 12:01 AM
ABB ACS350 Run Enable problem bennyk@37.com LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 March 11th, 2014 06:35 PM
strange---only one slot work on Remote IO RobinWang11 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 May 26th, 2009 02:08 PM
How would you run this pump/valve setup? Tark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 23rd, 2005 02:49 PM
Logic of Standby pump Shabbir LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 9th, 2002 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.


.