You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 3rd, 2018, 04:14 AM   #1
Alok kumar
Member
India

Alok kumar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: jamshedpur
Posts: 5
Redundancy

I have a question if any knows please help me.
I want to have a panel which would be controller redundant and i am using compactlogix for that .
I want to ask what would be program in 5000 to switch from primary to secondary if i dont use devicenet scanner .????/
Please help.....
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 04:39 AM   #2
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,027
Redundancy of processors, at least on Control Logix is done with a specific card and a dedicated link between processors.

Have a read here under Hot Backup

Link
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 08:11 AM   #3
Alok kumar
Member
India

Alok kumar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: jamshedpur
Posts: 5
but i want to use compact logix ...and what i know is that device sanner is used but i dont want to use that..i want to switch with the help of software.how i can i do that..please suggest
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 08:22 AM   #4
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,027
Seems my link got messed up.

Here's the correct link for the document I mentioned.
High Availability systems

You haven't quite given us much information apart from wanting this to be done with Compact Logix. There is no mention of other important things such as network or fieldbuses and that is also important.

The linked document goes into detail about the redundancy possibilities as well as pointing to knowledgebase articles to achieve some of this functionality.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 08:56 AM   #5
Alok kumar
Member
India

Alok kumar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: jamshedpur
Posts: 5
Thankyou very much ,...i got it..

but what would be the programming required for switchover process..
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 09:25 AM   #6
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,027
Rockwell states this in their knowledgebase about the compact logix switching without specific hardware.

Quote:
IMPORTANT: The tool is not available for download and application code is handed out of each Rockwell Automation Sales Office. Users need to be tracked and identified in case emergency updates to the code must be distributed. An RA technical sales contact is required for the distribution of the Hot Backup code generator tool. Customers and Distributor will receive the tool from your local RA technical sale contact. The tool is not for download or distributed by Tech Support. RA Technical Sales to contact RA Commercial Engineer for the tool. A CE Engagement Request will need to be filled out to request the tool.
This would, supposedly, configure your hardware to work in a hot backup fashion. What is involved in it, I'm not sure.
I would guess that there would be a direct link between the PLC's checking for a heartbeat and potentially if they can read the remote IO before making a decision to swap over.
The main problem is really the remote IO and network connections and that is not something I've worked with enough to tell you exactly how it would be done, but assume is not a simple setting on the PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 09:59 AM   #7
isiah_s
Member
United States

isiah_s is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: NYC metro
Posts: 43
roll your own

when possible use the manufacturer recommended system but if you cant you could make something based on Linux HAs.

Create a NFS and have both PLCs check it. When primary goes down the secondary spins up.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 10:01 AM   #8
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,845
Compact Logix DOES NOT support redundancy. You need to move to ControlLogix to have that functionality.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Newbie]: Siemens - WinCC - What is the required license for WinCC SCADA redundancy? DenZ_P LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 24th, 2016 12:48 AM
1756-RM/B, Redundancy System Configuration problem minaykha LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 13th, 2015 04:16 AM
OT:VMWare Redundancy vs ArchestrA Redundancy RheinhardtP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 7th, 2011 07:53 PM
Control Logix Redundancy with controlnet pravinshinde LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 7th, 2011 09:58 AM
CLX L61 redundancy shrirampendse LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 December 9th, 2009 02:00 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


.