You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 3rd, 2018, 03:40 PM   #1
Pete_S
Member
United States

Pete_S is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portland Maine
Posts: 62
Profinet Simulator for Siemens S7-400

Hi,

I am trying to setup a S7-400 with PI and PO memory. This memory is associated with profinet devices according to my research. I don't have a profinet device, and I was hoping to find a simulator, ideally that I could instance multiple times to simulate numerous profinet devices. If anyone is aware of a piece of software that would work for this please let me know. Or if there is a way to configure PI and PO memory without a profinet device that I am missing I would appreciate any advice. Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2018, 08:24 PM   #2
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,797
There are three ways to do this.

  1. If you don't have a physical CPU, you can use PLCsim to test your logic. You can change the value of the input and output values in the simulator to test your code. This is included in Step 7 Professional.
  2. If you have the physical CPU but no IO cards, you can access the IO memory (I0.0, IW64, etc or Q0.0, QW64, etc) directly, whether there is IO or not. The CPU would treat the IO more or less the same whether it is in the local rack, on Profibus (DP), or on Profinet (PN). There are technically some differences, but it doesn't matter too much for most logic. If you don't configure any IO, then you can do some basic simulation by writing to the inputs/reading the outputs without the CPU trying to overwrite your data.
  3. If you have the physical CPU, and really need to match real world PN IO devices, then take a look at the Simulation Unit from Siemens (9AE4120-2AA00). If you need a really detailed simulation of the IO behavior, then you may need to also get the SIMIT software. These cost quite a bit, so I'd only recommend this route if the first two options don't do what you need.
Option 1 is the simplest. Option 2 is slightly more limited than option 1, but allows you to experiment with the physical CPU to practice things like FW updates.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 02:11 PM   #3
Thomas_v2
Member
Germany

Thomas_v2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ger
Posts: 348
Unfortunately Plcsim for S7-300/400 does not support Profinet devices. If you have a Profinet Device with an AI module at address 500.. for example, then your Plc will go into stop mode if you access PIW500. Also you cannot change PIW500 via Plcsim program window, and also not via S7ProSim interface.

When I needed to do simulation for Profinet devices, I've created a dummy HW-configuration with Profibus devices, or at least some devices which have an address at the PI/PO area I needed, which I downloaded into Plcsim, and load only the program from my Profinet project.

If you access data with process image (IW instead of PIW), then you can overwrite the process image at the beginning of OB1 with your simulation signals.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2018, 12:45 PM   #4
Pete_S
Member
United States

Pete_S is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portland Maine
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas_v2 View Post
Unfortunately Plcsim for S7-300/400 does not support Profinet devices. If you have a Profinet Device with an AI module at address 500.. for example, then your Plc will go into stop mode if you access PIW500. Also you cannot change PIW500 via Plcsim program window, and also not via S7ProSim interface.

When I needed to do simulation for Profinet devices, I've created a dummy HW-configuration with Profibus devices, or at least some devices which have an address at the PI/PO area I needed, which I downloaded into Plcsim, and load only the program from my Profinet project.

If you access data with process image (IW instead of PIW), then you can overwrite the process image at the beginning of OB1 with your simulation signals.
My goal is not to simulate logic before deploying on a line, I need to define PI memory, ideally with dynamic data in an effort to reproduce an issue seen with a driver reading PI memory. I don't have a Profinet device and I couldn't see a way to define PI memory in my controller without a peripheral device. Is it possible to define PI memory without a profinet device, and simply use my random number function block to feed dynamic data to this memory location?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2018, 01:51 PM   #5
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,526
Create a project that only consists of a S7 program. Copy your blocks to the project and use plcsim. To simulate your I/O you will have to write blocks that manipulate the I/Q areas.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sim.jpg (35.4 KB, 39 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2018, 02:57 PM   #6
Pete_S
Member
United States

Pete_S is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portland Maine
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by L D[AR2,P#0.0] View Post
Create a project that only consists of a S7 program. Copy your blocks to the project and use plcsim. To simulate your I/O you will have to write blocks that manipulate the I/Q areas.
L D[AR2,P#0.0],

Thanks for your reply. I have my STL cheat sheet in front of me and I am hoping you will help me with my noob attempt to decipher the code which you sent me below:

And Input 0.0 with ACC

I0.0=Q0.0

Load 10 to ACC

Transfer ACC to PQW 600

Am I somewhere in the ballpark? Is there any reason that this wouldn't work on a real device?

Last edited by Pete_S; January 16th, 2018 at 03:01 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2018, 03:47 PM   #7
Pete_S
Member
United States

Pete_S is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portland Maine
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by L D[AR2,P#0.0] View Post
Create a project that only consists of a S7 program. Copy your blocks to the project and use plcsim. To simulate your I/O you will have to write blocks that manipulate the I/Q areas.
L D[AR2,P#0.0],

Thanks for your reply. I have my STL cheat sheet in front of me and I am hoping you will help me with my noob attempt to decipher the code which you sent me below:

And Input 0.0 with ACC

assign ??? to Q0.0

Load 10 to ACC

Transfer ACC to PQW 600

Am I somewhere in the ballpark?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S7 - 400 - Profinet Device name reset/assign automatically chapani LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 23rd, 2017 02:30 AM
S7 400 vs S7 1200 rj061991 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 26th, 2014 01:11 AM
Exchange of DBs between S7 400 and S7 300 plc through profibus himanshu.tyagi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 22nd, 2014 10:32 AM
Choosing S7 300 or 400 Plc_User LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 December 10th, 2009 05:48 PM
S7 400 password usman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 27th, 2009 03:53 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.


.