You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 4th, 2018, 01:42 PM   #1
Dylan.Concord
Member
United States

Dylan.Concord is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Mead CO
Posts: 6
Connecting Red Lion to Allen Bradley

Hey guys, We recently acquired a station that is controlled by an Allen Bradley PLC and HMI. We want to keep the same system running the way it is but install a Redlion Graphite controller with web server to the PLC as well so the station can be ran by the AB HMI on site and the Graphite remotely. We have a G15 HMI laying around and have been trying to connect it to the PLC to see if we can get it to work. Once connected we will swap it out for a controller.

Here is the problem, I plugged the G15 into the same switch that the PLC and AB HMI are on and ran a network scan to verify that they are all showing up on the same network. I then imported the L5K file that is on the PLC and pulled all the tags related to tank level and dragged them onto the main display to see if i can get the same tank level that is on AB HMI. But I am only getting dashes.

I have inserted 3 snips of my screen to see if you guys can notice anything not looking right.

Thanks!
Dylan
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Network Devices.jpg (29.2 KB, 33 views)
File Type: jpg Network Settings.jpg (58.4 KB, 31 views)
File Type: jpg Protocol 1 Settings.jpg (61.7 KB, 30 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 01:44 PM   #2
Dylan.Concord
Member
United States

Dylan.Concord is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Mead CO
Posts: 6
AB PLC model

Sorry the Allen Bradley PLC is a Micrologix 5562 with control logix
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 02:11 PM   #3
Steve Etter
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Etter is offline
 
Steve Etter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Morristown, TN
Posts: 919
Once you've loaded the L5K file, you also have to pull the tags you are actually using over into the box on the right. Have you done that yet?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 02:44 PM   #4
Dylan.Concord
Member
United States

Dylan.Concord is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Mead CO
Posts: 6
Yes I have. I drug the files into the box on the right. Then made new tags in crimson and sourced them to the tags imported.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2018, 11:47 AM   #5
Helliana
Member
United States

Helliana is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 594
I'm not very familiar with Redlion, but I would think you would need to add something to the routing path of your driver since you are using a 1756 system. The IP address only points to the network card, not the processor, so you will have to tell the driver what slot the processor is in on the backplane.

On the only Redlion project i have done, i used the AB TAG NAMES driver and it seemed simple to setup (to me). I'm not sure what all the difference are and what the preferred method though.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2018, 12:25 PM   #6
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,838
Create a flag tag called "Comms" or something like that at assign its source to IsDeviceOnline(x) where x is either the PLC number or name from the Communications page.

IsDeviceOnline is a system function that will return a 1 when comms are good and a 0 when comms are not working. I normally format it as two-state with the state names as "Lost" and "Okay", the label is something like "PLC-123 Communication " and set up an alarm for active off with a 5000 ms delay. Then when comms fail your will get "PLC-123 Communication Lost" as an alarm.

I have only done one Crimson 3.0 application with a Compactlogix and that was in 2012, so I don't remember if there was anything in the path. It is also possible that the latest and greatest A/B firmwares have broken something in the L5K driver in Crimson.

In any case, until you get IsDeviceOnline() to return true, there is something wrong at the driver or settings level.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2018, 01:46 PM   #7
Dylan.Concord
Member
United States

Dylan.Concord is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Mead CO
Posts: 6
Okay Thanks Helliana we didnt have to RS5000 before but will have it next week and will try to add a routing path. I really like like your plan OkiePC. We will try that next week. Thanks for all your help so far guys. We will keep you updated
  Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2018, 05:49 PM   #8
Helliana
Member
United States

Helliana is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 594
I looks like the L5K enhanced driver does not need a routing path IF the processor is in the same rack and install in slot 0. It does need to be configured if it is not in slot 0.

http://www.redlion.net/sites/default/files/Allen-Bradley%20L5K%20Driver%3A%20Routing%20Path%20-%20TNIA17.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2018, 11:46 PM   #9
Bullzi
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Bullzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,285
Hi Dylan,
I noticed your location as Mead, I am a Colorado Area System Integrator have done a lot of Red Lion to AB stuff over the years. If you need some on site help please Personal Message me.

If you want to tackle it yourself that is good too, lots of us on the site. Okie is one of the best.

Once you create the IsDeviceOnline(X) tag just drag it from the right lower panel onto the screen. You should see it say ON or OFF. If it is ON then you have communications and the dashes are caused by either the wrong data type set up in the tag.

You can submit your Crimson Database file to the Forum for us to look at if you want. You will need to zip it first. We can get a look at what you have and maybe find a solution.
__________________
There is never enough money to do it right but there is always enough money to do it again.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Allen Bradley 1756-OB16D Red OK Fault Fix Mr.Robot LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 20th, 2016 07:25 AM
Issue with Mapping Floating Point Addresses from Click PLC to Red Lion in Crimson 3.0 waynesun95 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 23rd, 2016 07:23 PM
Red Lion to Emerson EN BlueAltezza LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 25th, 2015 06:46 AM
Red lion G308 blown up during programming ggc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 November 11th, 2011 02:03 PM
Connecting to Red Lion HMI through VSP Mark. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 25th, 2011 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


.