You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 6th, 2018, 08:37 AM   #1
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 622
Inserting a module in an existing I/O tree.

Morning all

Using Studio 5K v 29

Lets say...........engineering changes a design

I started my I/O tree and now I needed one more 1769-IA16 in the middle next to the other three

When adding new module the only option is to add it at the bottom of the tree.

Are there any tricks to insert it in the middle some where, with all the other IA16's

Or is the only option to discard all the post-existing modules and start over

Just tying to save a little time

Any and all feed back welcome and appreciated.

Thanks for your time.
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 08:43 AM   #2
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,380
You would have to move all the modules after it to "insert" a module into the middle.

But the good news is you don't have to - any module can go in any slot, so just add your new one on the next available slot....

OR, just change the slot numbers of the modules you need to move - no need to delete them and start over
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 08:58 AM   #3
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by daba View Post
OR, just change the slot numbers of the modules you need to move - no need to delete them and start over
Thanks daba, I'm not quite sure how to make that happen. From the properties page of the individual modules, the drop down only has that slot number and then available slot to choose from.
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 09:22 AM   #4
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Morris View Post
Thanks daba, I'm not quite sure how to make that happen. From the properties page of the individual modules, the drop down only has that slot number and then available slot to choose from.
You have to work backwards - say you had used slots 0 to 9 and you want to put your new module in slot 5, then move....

9 to 10
8 to 9
7 to 8
6 to 7
5 to 6

... then slot 5 becomes available.

Is code already written for the existing I/O ? If it is you will need to make changes to it....
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 09:47 AM   #5
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,047
Of course daba is correct, you can add modules using his method without deleting the modules first. Keep in mind also that each CompactLogix controller supports a certain number of modules. Hopefully you aren't already at that limit. For example, the 1769-L30ER supports 8 modules.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 09:51 AM   #6
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by daba View Post
You have to work backwards - say you had used slots 0 to 9 and you want to put your new module in slot 5, then move....

9 to 10
8 to 9
7 to 8
6 to 7
5 to 6

... then slot 5 becomes available.

Is code already written for the existing I/O ? If it is you will need to make changes to it....
No sir I was just setting up the PLC ( L33 ER ) and modules so I could start assigning tags.

Haven't written line one yet.

Thank you very much for sharing this
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 09:53 AM   #7
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
Of course daba is correct, you can add modules using his method without deleting the modules first. Keep in mind also that each CompactLogix controller supports a certain number of modules. Hopefully you aren't already at that limit. For example, the 1769-L30ER supports 8 modules.
Nope

Learned that one the hard way last project. It's why I chose the L33 instead of the L30.
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 10:54 AM   #8
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 622
Thank you all

This worked and i didn't have to re-write all those existing tags.

daba...........sharp as a tack. ( quoting Okie..)
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The number of I/O module that can be connected to IM151-3 PN HF Engineer Kim LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 8th, 2015 04:12 AM
CLX DHRIO to legacy PV1500 RIO I/O Tree? GreyLobo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 21st, 2014 12:10 PM
SLC 5/03 data loss andydaoust LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 10th, 2002 06:38 PM
plc discrete i/o module mariasebas LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 17th, 2002 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


.