You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 9th, 2018, 12:08 PM   #1
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,685
Get online with a GE Fanuc 90-30 PLC

It looks like we still got a few of these GE PLC around. A 90-30 and a Series one. Hoping someone familiar with these can help me with these questions below. The longer term plan is to replace them with AB.

1. From searching, it looks like Series One is the same as Automation Direct DL 305 but 90-30 is a different thing completely, correct?




For the 90-30 PLC, we found a copy of VersaPro 2.03 CD, we got it installed in trial mode in XP virtual machine but can't get comm going even after check for everything. We were able to open an offiline file though.

2. I also found a Proficy Machine Editon V5.00 CD today. Can I run this on Win 7?

3. Does VersaPro or Proficy ME work like RSLogix where the offline file reflect the comm setting the PLC port is set to? It seems weird that both port1 and port2 are set to "RTU" in the offline program.




The 90-30 is a model 363, there are 3 comm port I see, one DB15 on the Power supply, one DB15 on the CPU, and a RJ11 on the CPU. both DB15 are wired up and goes "somewhere".

4. The RJ11 is open, can I use the RJ11 to communicate? The manual shows a cable IC693CBL316 which I can make.



-I emailed GE about the price to upgrade the Proficy ME to the latest edition, haven't heard back yet.

Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 12:21 PM   #2
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is online now
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,151
I made two GE videos... they may help

GE Fanuc USB SNP Windows 7 and VersaPro http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sATVc0DOpVo

GE Proficy Machine Edition IC690USB901 and USB/SNP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ttRc0pcp57c
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 12:24 PM   #3
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is online now
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,151
Also... with VersaPro see below

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showpos...65&postcount=6
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 12:26 PM   #4
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,685
Nice! I'll look them over, meanwhile, GE and their local distributor still haven't got back to me.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 12:55 PM   #5
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,685
I already got a question, even with Compatibility mode, can Versa Pro be installed on Win 7 64 bit?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 01:24 PM   #6
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,317
The 90-30 was GE's successor product to the Series One. When GE started selling the 90-30 Koyo, the manufacturer of Series One product began selling it through TI as the TI305. Later, Siemens purchased TI's PLC business and continued to offer the product. Still later Koyo formed Automation Direct (originally PLC Direct) and continued to market the product as the DL305.
VersaPro was obsolete by the time Windows 7 was first released. It might install, it might even work, but as a new user when you run into problems you won't know for sure whether the problem is your lack of familiarity or incompatibility with the OS.
The oldest PME CD I could quickly lay my hands on was version 5.5. The IPI document for that version doesn't mention Windows 7 as a supported OS.
Yes, the offline project file tells you what the port settings are, assuming that the file is what has actually been sent to the PLC. The RJ11 (Port 1) on the CPU363 can be used for program upload/download. However, if it is already configured as an RTU slave, you'll need to go through the power supply port to change it. It is somewhat odd that someone would change the port to RTU and then not use it. The default setting is SNP.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 04:26 PM   #7
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,685
Update, I'm able to see comm light working on my USB-Serial adopter after reinstalling VersaPro per geniusintraining's instruction on installing via "compaitbility mode" in a virtual Win 7 32 bit install. I wasn't able to see this before.

So, thanks, I'm quite confident this should work now. I'll also get the cable just in case our old cable got issues.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 05:52 PM   #8
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,685
One more question, can Proficy ME and VersaPro exists on the same machine? Does the installation of Proficy ME on Win 7 32 require the same "compatibility" fix?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 06:05 PM   #9
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,317
Proficy ME and VersaPro can coexist. I have both on an XP machine.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 06:08 PM   #10
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,685
Thanks, Steve.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Fanuc 90-30 PLC Stixs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 January 31st, 2018 11:36 AM
Uploading from GE 90 30 omarixf17 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 23rd, 2017 05:30 AM
GE Fanuc PLC Support AgentB LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 December 4th, 2016 03:00 PM
Help! Anyone knows information about GE Fanuc PLC saltykarp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 December 22nd, 2011 08:29 AM
ge fanus 90 30 comm problem johnplouffe LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 17th, 2006 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 AM.


.