You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 9th, 2018, 12:08 PM   #1
scoia
Member
Ireland

scoia is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 5
Basic profinet project.

Hi all,
I'm new with PLCs so at the very beginning sorry if my questions will sound stupid.
I have a small project to do in school that involves S7-1200 Siemens PLC and we would like to implement communication through Profinet.
Unfortunately nobody has any experience with Profinet (our supervisor only worked with Profibus).
My question is do we need I/O and Profinet nodes as somebody pointed my that that is implemented in PLC controller already.
If we need any modules can anyone advise me any?
We will have 3 analogue inputs, 5 digital inputs and around 6 digital outputs.
Thanks in advance!
P.S. I realize that probably this is not enough info so feel free to ask.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 12:15 PM   #2
scoia
Member
Ireland

scoia is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 5
If anyone knows any guides or materials that could be useful I would be thankful for links.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 12:23 PM   #3
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 471
If you do a rough sketch of your system, somebody will be able to answer.

Your PLC has some on-board IO, do you need more than the amount you quoted?

What is it your are wanting to communicate to?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 12:31 PM   #4
scoia
Member
Ireland

scoia is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 5
I just need additional 2 analogue inputs (PLC has one built-in). Digital I/O number is enough.
My problem is the Profinet as I don't really understand how to connect to it. Do I need any external I/O modules to use Profinet (as there are nodes for Profibus)
I will have access to the whole rig again on Monday and then I will have all details, including PLC CPU.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 01:16 PM   #5
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 471
Part for your extra analogue inputs:

https://www.parmley-graham.co.uk/aut...231-4hd32-0xb0

This just attaches to the right side of the PLC directly.

To connect to the PLC, you can just plug your laptop into it via Ethernet lead. If you have a Siemens HMI to go with the plc, this just plugs in as well, you can go online with both with your laptop, if you use a router.

Unless your trying to communicate with equipment other than the plc and screen, then I wouldn't worry about the profinet bit at this point.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 01:28 PM   #6
scoia
Member
Ireland

scoia is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 5
I have one of these analogue I/O modules already.
I also have Siemens HMI.
So I understand there is no need for any modules for Profinet fieldbus?
I will just use addresses inside the program and connect my pumps, sensors, valves directly to PLC?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 01:43 PM   #7
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 471
For that set up, screen and PLC, you don't need anything else. If your model of PLC has 2 ports you can plug the screen to one and the laptop to the other and download to both, or use a router and achieve the same.

Both you don't need any additional kit for the profinet.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2018, 01:49 PM   #8
scoia
Member
Ireland

scoia is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 5
Perfect. Thank you very much.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View SE not importing tags from RSView32 project. Transistor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 June 11th, 2015 09:45 PM
Citect Vs WinCC - Long Doug_Adam LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 October 3rd, 2014 12:56 PM
Profinet to Profibus DP/PA gateway that supports a Profinet ring topology substrate LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 11th, 2014 01:13 PM
Renaming an RSview project c4guy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 18th, 2009 09:33 AM
How Can We Edit The Project Of Rsview Me siva_maddala LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 4th, 2007 04:22 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.


.