You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 14th, 2018, 12:53 PM   #1
pentiumvi
Member
Canada

pentiumvi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2
RSLogix 5000 - Dialog Box Resize

Hello All,

I have a question regarding the pop-up dialog boxes in Logix5000, specifically for MSG instruction configuration.

My pop-up window seems to be cut off on one side, without an obvious way to resize my window.

Is there something I can do to remedy this issue?

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png 14-02-2018 10-52-54 AM.png (36.4 KB, 39 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2018, 01:04 PM   #2
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,745
Could the windows display options be affecting this? I had a different program with similar symptoms that were alleviated by setting the option in Control Panel > Display to "Smaller".
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2018, 02:41 PM   #3
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,969
This is a known anomaly that is result of incorrect Windows font substitution
The technote 459871 has a full description and ways to correct it.
Workaround 2 in that TN is the best way to handle it
Quote:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Fonts]
"MS Sans Serif 8,10,12,14,18,24"="SSERIFE.FON"
"MS Serif 8,10,12,14,18,24"="SERIFE.FON"
"Courier 10,12,15"="COURE.FON"

Last edited by Contr_Conn; February 14th, 2018 at 02:44 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2018, 03:12 PM   #4
pentiumvi
Member
Canada

pentiumvi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2
Thanks guys! The technote did the trick.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using RSEmulator and keep getting an error in RSLogix 5000 Forat LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 October 3rd, 2016 12:12 PM
RSLogix 500 and 5000 licensing and versions ryangriggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 29th, 2016 11:09 AM
RSLogix Emulate 5000 Sakubh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 6th, 2015 10:52 AM
Strange Situation in RSLogix 5000 Saulo35 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 3rd, 2015 03:58 PM
RSLogix 500 one shot vs RSLogix 5000 one shot Prayder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 29th, 2014 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.


.