You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 15th, 2018, 09:03 AM   #1
mike3475
Member
United States

mike3475 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 65
CCW Installation Issue

Good morning, Guys:
I got a issue when I installed CCW on my working PC, it stopped at the middle of the installation, it asked can't find one or more component, I tried to install many times ,every time failed. If I install it to another PC, no problem at all.
I took two screenshots .
Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CCW INSTALLATION.jpg (67.1 KB, 27 views)
File Type: jpg info.jpg (66.0 KB, 22 views)

Last edited by mike3475; February 15th, 2018 at 09:05 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2018, 09:21 AM   #2
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike3475 View Post
If I install it to another PC, no problem at all.
Are both PC's running the same version of Windows? what version of Windows are you trying to install on and is this the newest version of CCW?
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2018, 09:56 AM   #3
mike3475
Member
United States

mike3475 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 65
same windows 10 and same CCW version 10.00.01.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2018, 10:05 AM   #4
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike3475 View Post
same windows 10 and same CCW version 10.00.01.
Thats the same version I am running on W10... not sure what the issue could be, have you tried running it in a VM? or when you install try right clicking the EXE and install as a Admin (may help)
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2018, 10:31 AM   #5
mike3475
Member
United States

mike3475 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 65
I tried to install as Admin,the same issue, i will try to install it on VM.

thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2018, 02:18 PM   #6
jraef
Member
United States

jraef is offline
 
jraef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,525
If it installed correctly on another PC, it's most likely that this PC has an outdated component, so it can't extract the file correctly. Make sure your Java and MS .NET Framework are up to date, it uses both of those extensively.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2018, 05:34 PM   #7
mike3475
Member
United States

mike3475 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 65
will try it .
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2018, 03:57 AM   #8
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,384
This technote mentions the same message, but refers to it happening after opening CCW, and not while installing it...

716058 - CCW Error: Cannot find one or more components. Please reinstall the application.
Access Level: Everyone

Also, in the case of the technote, it indicates that it is Microsoft Visual Studio Shell that is the component with issue. CCW installs this component. Your installation message is the same but does not display Microsoft Visual Studio Shell as the title for the message. Yours displays Connected Components Workbench, which is a little more vague. But again, your message pops up during installation and not later while opening, so perhaps this is why.

Still, I would add Microsoft Visual Studio Shell to the list of likely suspects here. You could attempt to manually reinstall Microsoft Visual Studio Shell from the CCW installation package, as instructed in the technote. Then attempt to install CCW again.

Another tip - Whenever you run into what appears to be external or third party software issues to the core software you are installing, then a perusal of the Windows Event Viewer is always a good place to start. It may have entries of interest...

Press: Windows+R (open Run dialog)
Enter: eventvwr
Press: Enter

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2018, 07:08 PM   #9
mike3475
Member
United States

mike3475 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 65
your reply remained me that I deleted many components such as VS by mistake , then I checked CCW installation requirement, i am sure I deleted some components which were required.
i will post the reinstallation result.
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2018, 07:20 PM   #10
mike3475
Member
United States

mike3475 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 65
your reply remained me that I deleted many components such as VS by mistake , then I checked CCW installation requirement, i am sure I deleted some components which were required.
i will post the reinstallation result.
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2018, 06:22 PM   #11
mike3475
Member
United States

mike3475 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 65
today I tried reinstall my OS Windows 10, after that I reinstall CCW , all ok.
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2018, 06:01 AM   #12
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike3475 View Post
today I tried reinstall my OS Windows 10, after that I reinstall CCW , all ok.
Thanks!
Great, thanks for letting us know.... wait until your PC updates, hope its still good after that
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rslogix 5000 v20 installation issue suboliu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 22nd, 2017 08:01 AM
Kinetix 6500 Issue TAES_Warren LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 15th, 2017 10:01 AM
OMRON CJ1M-CPU13 integration issue with NS12-TS01B shyam_m LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 13th, 2017 04:34 AM
Omron C200HS CPU21 Manuals & Startup issue usman.asif LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 18th, 2012 06:19 AM
Siemens SINUMERIK ToolBox Installation Issue Btmonster LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 17th, 2012 07:28 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.


.