You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 21st, 2018, 10:29 AM   #1
sultanahmed
Member
Pakistan

sultanahmed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: home
Posts: 39
Post fault code=001h Reason???

Dear All,

I am working on machine in which Allen bradley SLC 5/03 CPU (1747-L531E) is installed,i am having error again and again don't know why?? Each time i got error fault code=001h
when i try to go online no program available after that i download program then PLC goes normal,after a week got same error.
i checked battery which is ok
after each download PLC works fine.

What exact error reason is this??CPU?? Battery??power supply??any module??? :
please help

Error is attached
Attached Images
File Type: png error1.png (10.6 KB, 70 views)

Last edited by sultanahmed; February 21st, 2018 at 10:40 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 11:02 AM   #2
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,386
Just a guess but my money is on the power supply
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 12:00 PM   #3
CaspianSage
Member
United States

CaspianSage is offline
 
CaspianSage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Where I Am
Posts: 109
You don't say how long this has been occurring...

If the battery is good it should not matter if the PS had a blip as far as keeping the program intact.

Check all your PS connections though, cycle power on purpose and see what happens.

Rarely seen in my experience but perhaps you have a flaky Processor or PS

.... or a module in the chassis pulling the PS down momentarily because of something connected or a programmed activity the module is doing. It may not be as random as you think, See what is taking place with the PLC, connected I/O etc. when this happens.

Can you connect anything to the plc to monitor power to see if it drops momentarily?
__________________
Caspian

---------------------------------------
1+1 = 3 and I never was good at math.
----------------------------------------

Last edited by CaspianSage; February 21st, 2018 at 12:04 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 12:17 PM   #4
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaspianSage View Post
Rarely seen in my experience but perhaps you have a flaky Processor or PS
Search the website.... 7 out of 10 (or more) issues with SLC's have been because of power supplies and program loss is way up on the list
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 04:40 PM   #5
CaspianSage
Member
United States

CaspianSage is offline
 
CaspianSage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Where I Am
Posts: 109
Well that is interesting and I would not dispute it but I did say

"in my experience but perhaps you have a flaky Processor or PS"

Always good to start with a PS but I would not have guessed that alone considering the battery is good. Never seen a processor loose the program because the PS went dead.

But thanks for the tip!
__________________
Caspian

---------------------------------------
1+1 = 3 and I never was good at math.
----------------------------------------
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 05:32 PM   #6
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,130
is there a power surge protector going to the plc?
I have had bad power do something similar.

james
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 07:29 PM   #7
Sydney
Supporting Member
United States

Sydney is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Central Coast of California
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by sultanahmed View Post

What exact error reason is this??CPU?? Battery??power supply??any module???
ANY OUTPUT

We had a similar issue that was caused by an alarm/buzzer directly wired to an output that was internally shorted pulling down the power supply causing the processor to fault. It was difficult to troubleshoot because the alarm/buzzer was intermittent, once every week or so. After disconnecting the buzzer the faults went away.

You might want to inventory all hardware devices that ARE NOT isolated, any questionable devices directly connected to outputs should be isolated with a relay as a standard.

Last edited by Sydney; February 21st, 2018 at 08:22 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 09:00 PM   #8
alan_505
Member
Australia

alan_505 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia
Posts: 554
If you short the internal 24v power supply it will most likely wipe out the program.

Alan.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 09:30 PM   #9
Sydney
Supporting Member
United States

Sydney is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Central Coast of California
Posts: 46
Exactly!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2018, 02:27 PM   #10
sharkyh2o
Member
United States

sharkyh2o is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Snow Shoe
Posts: 47
I have also had this on a 5/05. Power supply was bad. If the program was downloaded it ran fine till power was cycled.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2018, 06:03 AM   #11
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,386
Exactly!

__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ET200S - ignore loss of IM-151 cjd1965 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 May 28th, 2013 10:27 PM
All the light on s7-400 panel flashing leon.LEE LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 8th, 2009 10:06 AM
TwinCat and Indramat F268 Brake Fault boldive LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 4th, 2008 09:55 AM
Rockwell/Devicenet/Powerflex Comms fault - please help ukguy777 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 June 14th, 2005 02:55 PM
1200 series ALLEN BRADLEY PLC WHAT ARE THE REASON IT GO IN THE FAULT MODE?IT IS NOT pcontrol LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 19th, 2002 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 AM.


.