You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 22nd, 2018, 09:47 AM   #1
cornbread
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

cornbread is offline
 
cornbread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: madison, indiana
Posts: 407
RTD signal over power cable

A bit off topic, but I have an old heat trace controller where they used the power cable to get the rtd reading. They have lil pc board at the rtd the converts the signal so it can be carried on the 120vac ckt back to the panel. Naturally they are no longer in business and we are looking at replacing the panel. I hate to run new RTD wires for a standard control. Does any know if some one make a converter to impose a rtd reading over the 120 vac ckt? Guess I could wireless, but I hate to go down that path if not needed.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2018, 10:43 AM   #2
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,110
Bartec maybe?
Wouldn't a power line communication device do? You'd still have to get the RTD into an Ethernet packet, but those are fairly standard still.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2018, 11:49 AM   #3
jraef
Member
United States

jraef is offline
 
jraef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,585
I used to use these guys a lot years ago, partly because when I had my integration business, they had chosen the same name and had to come to me with an acceptable alteration of it. But their LCM (Line Carrier Modem) products worked great, I used them at Boeing for communications on overhead crane power rails even though they went through brushes.
http://data-linc.com/a-quick-look-at...carrier-modem/
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB cable power switch sparkyinak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 1st, 2016 06:19 AM
Power cable ddeshi2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 22nd, 2011 09:58 PM
Distance between Ethernet cable from power cable Tracteur LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 13th, 2011 01:39 PM
2 24VDC power supplies cskaggs2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 16th, 2010 12:24 AM
Loop Powered Instruments sparky64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 4th, 2006 02:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


.