You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 28th, 2018, 07:03 AM   #1
mustbemad10
Member
United Kingdom

mustbemad10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 36
1756-ENBT communication issue. MSG Reset help!

Hi all.
I have having issues with a 1756-ENBT module.
I am unable to communicate with it...
It doesn't recognise a connection when an ethernet cable is connected.
I have a spare ENBT module & I can connect to that, although it isn't happy going through a switch - I need to investigate this further, but that isn't my issue today.

The module in question powers up OK & goes through the normal sequence of checks on power up without reporting any issues.
I can view the card through the backplane when connected to the CPU via RS232 & it doesn't report any issues in the config window in Logix5000.

I have tried flashing the firmware to 4.8, 3.9 & 2.4 - which is what is printed on the label on the side.
I've had the most success with the 2.4 in that the OK LED stays a solid green & the NET LED flashes, nothing on the LINK LED.
For the other 2 firmware versions I only have a flashing green LED.

I have looked to see how to reset the module to factory defaults, but I don't have the correct account to see the page detailing the MSG reset on the Rockwell website.

Has anybody had similar issues to this & found a way out?

As the card isn't reporting any issues, then I'm really hoping it isn't faulty. So I'm hoping a factory reset where it wipes everything would fix it.

Also, is there any way in that I can test the actual port on the module? I thought about making up a loop back connector to see if that would at least show whether the TD & RD data are talking.

I was going to wire it as: 1 & 3 linked & 2 & 6 linked.

I have looked in a manual & it seems only pins 1 (TD+), 2 (TD-), 3 (RD+) & 6 (RD-) are used; I got this info from the Installation Instructions manual on page 17.

Thanks for the help! I will keep my fingers crossed for some pointers!!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 07:42 AM   #2
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,394
I dont know a way to reset back to factory other then opening it with your RS232 (or other enbt) and in the back plane view using RSLinx you can right click then click on configure and reset

Any chance you have two of the same IP addresses on the same network?? just a WAG
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 07:49 AM   #3
mustbemad10
Member
United Kingdom

mustbemad10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 36
Thanks for the reply.
I've checked the IP settings & there aren't any clashes

I will have a look at that reset in Linx.

I have read in the manual that you can reset it via the rotary switches (which the ENBT doesn't have), or via a MSG instruction... - See pic.
Its from the Installation Instructions Manual for Ethernet/IP Modules, p54.

Cheers.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reset.JPG (60.4 KB, 84 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 08:23 AM   #4
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,394
I think thats for the 1756-EN2T
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 08:27 AM   #5
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,969
Unless this is a redundancy system, you should not be using any firmware except 6.006.
Firmware 2.004 (2.4) is 14+ years old and there are multiple changes and improvements were introduced after that version and final release 6.006

All above does not apply if module used with redundancy system.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 08:30 AM   #6
mustbemad10
Member
United Kingdom

mustbemad10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 36
The module isn't used on a redundancy system, so I will give firmware 6.006 a bash.
Will post the result.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 09:04 AM   #7
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustbemad10 View Post
The module isn't used on a redundancy system, so I will give firmware 6.006 a bash.
Will post the result.
Where are you located in the UK ?
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 11:17 AM   #8
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustbemad10 View Post
I have looked to see how to reset the module to factory defaults, but I don't have the correct account to see the page detailing the MSG reset on the Rockwell website.
Flashing the module, to any revision, will "restore factory defaults".

As for the IP port configuration, can you test it without the switch ? Just take a standard CAT5 ethernet cable to it from your laptop, and see if you can see it in RSLinx Ethernet/IP driver.

Obviously you have to have compatible IP's and subnet masks.

Check the IP port configuration is set to "Auto-negotiate port speed and duplex". If it isn't, and you have other devices on the network that are half-duplex, this may be what is stopping the ENBT from communicating.

If you can't see it directly, with a good CAT5 cable, with the IP's correct, then the module must be faulty....
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 02:17 PM   #9
jayrod7387
Member
United States

jayrod7387 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 3
X2 on what daba said about the firmware flash restoring it to factory defaults.

I sometimes change 2-3 ENBT cards in 1 day due to failure.(harsh environment/heat) I have seen several that failed just as you describe, net light blinking, everything seems just fine looking at it through the rack but it will not communicate through the Ethernet port. You can set the ip address through bootp or rslinks and connect to it with a computer in the same ip range and do a simple ping test in command prompt. That should work if the card is good, otherwise I'm afraid you have a bad ENBT card.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 02:27 PM   #10
Spike_Automation_Eng
Member
United States

Spike_Automation_Eng is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Missouri
Posts: 4
You said you can see it through the back plane. If so, right click on the module in links.
go to the bottom tab. Module configuration. You should see a tab, gen. click on port configuration. Change it there.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 03:56 PM   #11
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayrod7387 View Post
I sometimes change 2-3 ENBT cards in 1 day due to failure..
Wow... we need to talk we offer a repair service and also good pricing on used and new ones

You also may want to add a AC/cooler to the cabinet it would be a lot cheaper then changing out a few enbt's or anything else that may fail, hope your not running 1756-L8x cpu's your company can go broke on a hot day
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 08:09 PM   #12
Sydney
Supporting Member
United States

Sydney is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Central Coast of California
Posts: 46
Similar Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by daba View Post
Check the IP port configuration is set to "Auto-negotiate port speed and duplex". If it isn't, and you have other devices on the network that are half-duplex, this may be what is stopping the ENBT from communicating.
Hello Everyone

Can anyone give more details on where to set "Auto-negotiate" for port speed and duplex settings on a 1756-ENBT/A. I have a similar issue with setting up a Produced/Consumed tag between a 1756-ENET/B and a 1756-ENBT/A.

Regards,
Sydney
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 08:49 PM   #13
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,394
See below
Attached Images
File Type: jpg atyo.jpg (69.9 KB, 56 views)
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 11:13 PM   #14
Sydney
Supporting Member
United States

Sydney is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Central Coast of California
Posts: 46
Port Configuration

Thanks geniusintraining

I will verify the port configuration tomorrow but I don't believe there is a check box for Auto-negotiate below the Host Name or the Current Port Speed/Current Duplex fields. Not sure what firmware the module is currently. If these configuration fields are not there could it be a firmware issue.

I will post findings tomorrow.

Thanks Again.

Regards,
Sydney
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 02:51 AM   #15
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sydney View Post
Thanks geniusintraining

I will verify the port configuration tomorrow but I don't believe there is a check box for Auto-negotiate below the Host Name or the Current Port Speed/Current Duplex fields. Not sure what firmware the module is currently. If these configuration fields are not there could it be a firmware issue.

I will post findings tomorrow.

Thanks Again.

Regards,
Sydney
It is definitely there on a Rev 4.7

If you can get online to the controller (Serial or USB) double-click the module in the I/O tree and choose the tab "Port Configuration" of the "Module Properties" dialog.

Settings for "Auto-negotiate" should be there also. There is also a "diagnostics" button you can view the internal counters.

Is the display scrolling the IP Address, then "OK" ??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2018-03-01_083945.jpg (18.5 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg 2018-03-01_084013.jpg (65.2 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg 2018-03-01_084957.jpg (27.4 KB, 5 views)
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding slc 500 to rs5000 for messaging Rippey574 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 September 12th, 2017 05:24 AM
1761-NET-AIC Communication Issue Sydney LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 July 5th, 2017 04:11 PM
Simocode Pro V Communication Issue calvindodds@hotmail. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 6th, 2017 05:41 AM
Communication basic issue YICHUN LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 February 6th, 2015 08:41 PM
Flexlogic MSG communication bradal LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 31st, 2007 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.


.