You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 28th, 2018, 07:46 AM   #1
chrismarlin
Member
United Kingdom

chrismarlin is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Manchester
Posts: 10
6gk1543-1aa01 malfunction

I have a problem with the communication processor 6GK1543-1AA01 linking S5 135U (CPU 928) to an OP30 display.
The Stop and Run leds are both ON simultaneously and cannot put it back into Run mode. Does anyone know how to solve this problem ??
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 08:36 AM   #2
chrismarlin
Member
United Kingdom

chrismarlin is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Manchester
Posts: 10
Dear All,

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismarlin View Post
I have a problem with the communication processor module 6GK1543-1AA01 ( CP 5431 ) linking S5 135U (CPU 928) to an OP30 display.
The Stop and Run LEDS are both ON simultaneously and cannot put it back into Run mode. Does anyone know how to solve this problem ??
The problem started when we had a power cut and the PLC S5 went into stop mode, we had reset the software on the main CPU and OP30 has a view of the whole software except the 6GK1543-1AA01 ( CP 5431 )which cannot communicate with the S5 PLC. I did a lot of research online and on this great forum and it turns out that there is an additional configuration software for the 6GK1543-1AA01 ( CP 5431 ) which I downloaded from a useful thread on this site however the software is for S5 DOS and I have windows based S5, can you please advise how to overcome this issue ? I need a S5 DOS system to be able to install this configuration CP 5431 software otherwise does anyone have CP5431 config software for S5 Windows based ?

Your help would be greatly appreciated. I understand the system is obsolete but I need some urgent assistance.

Much appreciated and many thanks in advance.

Chris
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 10:21 AM   #3
chrismarlin
Member
United Kingdom

chrismarlin is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Manchester
Posts: 10
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismarlin View Post
Dear All,



The problem started when we had a power cut and the PLC S5 went into stop mode, we had reset the software on the main CPU and OP30 has a view of the whole software except the 6GK1543-1AA01 ( CP 5431 )which cannot communicate with the S5 PLC. I did a lot of research online and on this great forum and it turns out that there is an additional configuration software for the 6GK1543-1AA01 ( CP 5431 ) which I downloaded from a useful thread on this site however the software is for S5 DOS and I have windows based S5, can you please advise how to overcome this issue ? I need a S5 DOS system to be able to install this configuration CP 5431 software otherwise does anyone have CP5431 config software for S5 Windows based ?

Your help would be greatly appreciated. I understand the system is obsolete but I need some urgent assistance.

Much appreciated and many thanks in advance.

Chris

Any help folks would be much much appreciated !!!!!

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 06:30 PM   #4
chrismarlin
Member
United Kingdom

chrismarlin is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Manchester
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismarlin View Post
Any help folks would be much much appreciated !!!!!

Thank you
????
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 06:50 PM   #5
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,394
Not real sure... most of us have tried to forget the DOS S5 days

I use "S5 for Windows" but still not sure if that will help you much if your CPU is faulted

Does your PLC have a EProm ? should be orange also have you tried a reset on the PLC?
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 07:04 PM   #6
chrismarlin
Member
United Kingdom

chrismarlin is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Manchester
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
Not real sure... most of us have tried to forget the DOS S5 days

I use "S5 for Windows" but still not sure if that will help you much if your CPU is faulted

Does your PLC have a EProm ? should be orange also have you tried a reset on the PLC?
Hi mate many thanks for the reply. The PLC I use is S5 windows based and yes it has an EPROM ( RAM 64kb ). The PLC has been successfully reset and the program has been successfully uploaded however the PLC is not communicating with the Sinec / CP 5431 communication module ( the PLC does not see the module all together ), my research leads me to think that the module itself needs configuration . Would you happen to have the windows based configuration software ( its additional module for the S5 Window software I use to access the S5 PLc )for the CP 5431 ? Or at least point me in the right direction. Many thanks and much appreciated. Chris
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 07:17 PM   #7
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,394
So is the error and run LED still both lit?
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 07:19 PM   #8
chrismarlin
Member
United Kingdom

chrismarlin is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Manchester
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
So is the error and run LED still both lit?
Yes Sir !
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 07:24 PM   #9
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,394
To me that may mean you still have a error and maybe thats why it will not communicate but im am just guessing at this point or like you said you dont have the config files so its error out

I feel your pain and wish I could be more help, have you posted on the Siemens support site? there maybe some older programmers on there.... you need a old German thats retired to work on them anymore
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 07:29 PM   #10
chrismarlin
Member
United Kingdom

chrismarlin is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Manchester
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
To me that may mean you still have a error and maybe thats why it will not communicate but im am just guessing at this point or like you said you dont have the config files so its error out

I feel your pain and wish I could be more help, have you posted on the Siemens support site? there maybe some older programmers on there.... you need a old German thats retired to work on them anymore
Many thanks - I will post on the Siemens site tomorrow morning. Good idea - will kee you updated. If you know of any experienced forum members please let me know. Much appreciated Sir - Chris
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 07:34 PM   #11
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismarlin View Post
If you know of any experienced forum members please let me know.
Most of the S5 guys are on your side of the pond and are going to bed... there are a couple and maybe they will see this tomorrow, check back

JesperMP and L D[AR2,P#0.0] are great with Siemens just not sure how much S5 they remember (or want to)

Best of luck!
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2018, 07:36 PM   #12
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,394
Not sure if you have it but you should be able to find the download to the manual here... if you need some late night reading material

https://mall.industry.siemens.com/ma.../6GK1543-1AA01
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2018, 01:27 PM   #13
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 728
The STOP and RUN LEDs lit simultaneously means the CP5431 is not synchronized with the CPU. Typically switching the CPU to STOP then RUN will remedy this. Otherwise, cold restart of the CPU (easiest to do with STEP 5 software).
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2018, 01:29 PM   #14
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 728
PS: I believe a cold restart is possible with S5 for Windows
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2018, 04:28 PM   #15
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 593
You have a PLC released in the 70's. Get this issue sorted and it's probably time to upgrade!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Symax 400 Controller malfunction AlvinS LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 24th, 2012 10:41 AM
AB PLC CPU Malfunction won0626 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 4th, 2008 06:26 PM
Hw Malfunction When Fault Log Clear careed_25 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 12th, 2007 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


.