You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 1st, 2018, 08:59 AM   #1
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 213
Scada with gprs

Hi Guys,
I have a Project whereby my client wants to REMOTELY see data coming from their energy meters. They want a situation where any authorized staff can just log on to a platform (may be a website) from anywhere/location and be able to view the data/value from those energy meter. Can GPRS achieve this? How best can I achieve this?
Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 10:15 AM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,458
You have not provided allot of detail on your existing data. Ill assume that it is on an Ethernet network. I would then use this or something similar to see the information remotely.
https://www.automationdirect.com/stride/index

Regards,
__________________
Garry
http://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 10:38 AM   #3
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by gclshortt View Post
You have not provided allot of detail on your existing data. Ill assume that it is on an Ethernet network. I would then use this or something similar to see the information remotely.
https://www.automationdirect.com/stride/index

Regards,
Sorry Dear, it is not on Ethernet rather it's OPC server communication protocol. then with fibre optics wiring.
The energy meters does NOT has Modbus capability.
Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 10:46 AM   #4
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: barranquilla
Posts: 2,539
I used this several years ago, normally power meter use Mbus.
http://www.techbase.eu/en/products/i...ry-module.html
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 10:52 AM   #5
lfe
Member
France

lfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 181
where are those energy meters located ?

I think that the old GPRS only offers a few services like email, www access, data transfer but I don't know if it's possible to establish TCP connections , mandatory to communicate with an OPC server.
__________________
Suppanel HMI
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 10:56 AM   #6
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfe View Post
where are those energy meters located ?

I think that the old GPRS only offers a few services like email, www access, data transfer but I don't know if it's possible to establish TCP connections , mandatory to communicate with an OPC server.
If GPRS can give www access (website)and then it is ok! can it?

Second, I hope the OPC Protocol is good for this application?

where are those energy meters located ? AT THE PLANT!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 11:11 AM   #7
lfe
Member
France

lfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 181
No, to have www access in this case doesn't mean to establish other TCP connections.
If they are all in a plant, why not to use Wi-Fi or wired ethernet ?

GPRS is not free, they will have to pay to the telephony provider for each connection point and probably to pay an extra to get static IPs if not the meters will be unreachable ...

It seems possible TCP over GPRS with some hardware https://www.moxa.com/Event/IW/2009/O...odem/index.htm
__________________
Suppanel HMI
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 11:15 AM   #8
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfe View Post
No, to have www access in this case doesn't mean to establish other TCP connections.
If they are all in a plant, why not to use Wi-Fi or wired ethernet ?

GPRS is not free, they will have to pay to the telephony provider for each connection point and probably to pay an extra to get static IPs if not the meters will be unreachable ...

It seems possible TCP over GPRS with some hardware https://www.moxa.com/Event/IW/2009/O...odem/index.htm
If they are all in a plant, why not to use Wi-Fi or wired ethernet ?
Good friend, they need to see data anywhere an authorized staff is, should be able to log in an view.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2018, 01:17 PM   #9
makr8100
Member
United States

makr8100 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Instead of using GPRS use wifi/wired ethernet and have a web server interpret and serve the data. The plant's internet connection can become the address for monitoring. If your devices are OPC already you should have no problem writing an ASP .NET (either C# or VB) site to handle this. Modbus (if available) opens up a lot of possibilities too.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 01:21 AM   #10
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by makr8100 View Post
Instead of using GPRS use wifi/wired ethernet and have a web server interpret and serve the data. The plant's internet connection can become the address for monitoring. If your devices are OPC already you should have no problem writing an ASP .NET (either C# or VB) site to handle this. Modbus (if available) opens up a lot of possibilities too.
Unfortunately, the energy meter does not support Modbus.

1. If your devices are OPC already you should have no problem writing an ASP .NET (either C# or VB) site to handle this------IS THERE ADDITIONAL HARDWARE REQUIRED TO ACHIEVE THIS METHOD?

2. Instead of using GPRS use wifi/wired ethernet and have a web server interpret and serve the data. The plant's internet connection can become the address for monitoring.----------COULD YOU PLEASE THROW A BIT MORE LIGHT ON THIS? I will appreciate.

Last edited by IdealDan; March 2nd, 2018 at 01:25 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 04:57 PM   #11
makr8100
Member
United States

makr8100 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 14
1. For OPC there should be no additional hardware required, but you'd have to have a server (PC) to communicate with the devices and run the ASP. OPC resources for .NET are here:
http://www.opcconnect.com/dotnet.php

2. The existing LAN should be able to make said ASP server communicate with the devices, as well as the outside world. You would have IT add a DNS entry for the server so it could be accessed. You would then of course want a login system, etc... We're talking about a full blown custom website here just to make sure we're on the same page. I'm not sure your company will look at that as a viable option either, but it's how it would be done properly.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 05:24 PM   #12
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 618
I had a request for a black box that could be moved around construction sites and send data of piling tests (load cells).

My proposal was:
a fan-less industrial DIN rail PC
Ignition SCADA
Sierra Wireless 3g/GSM/GPRS

All running off lorry batteries 24V with battery monitoring to the DA PLC (CPX). Was control as well as DA.

Can't report results as it didn't go through - heard through the grape vine that the company had been asking various Integrators to look at this over the last 15 years.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf SierraWireless_AirLink_LS300.pdf (232.6 KB, 4 views)
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2018, 06:12 AM   #13
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_msp View Post
Can't report results as it didn't go through - heard through the grape vine that the company had been asking various Integrators to look at this over the last 15 years.
I think they are looking at an Arduino ($$$$) solution...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 08:27 AM   #14
lfe
Member
France

lfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 181
But ... what communication protocols support these energy meters?
__________________
Suppanel HMI
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLC Recipes and SCADA Brian123 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 23rd, 2014 08:18 PM
scada via gprs modem tometrajkov LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 2nd, 2011 04:36 PM
Net-Eni (MicroLogix 1200) Communication loss over time with Third-Party scada JPS_BPR LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 27 March 23rd, 2011 07:11 AM
Best way to upgrade a SCADA system Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 May 3rd, 2005 03:38 AM
Preparing a Practical SCADA course ayman metwally LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 October 16th, 2004 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


.