You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 1st, 2018, 05:39 PM   #1
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 405
Totalizer block in Proficy not totalizing

Hey GE guys, wondering if any of you had any experience with getting the TOTALIZER instruction working in Proficy Machine Edition. Seems straightforward, and I've configured it as I'd expect you would but the totalized value never increments no matter how long I wait. I made sure the configuration was good (cutoff at 0, rollover at 99,999,999) and followed the example from the Help menu, but nothing. Here's a screen grab, I can provide project if it would be helpful.

  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 08:11 AM   #2
dYoast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dYoast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 209
I had never seen it, but I don't use Process Systems.

I did find this Item on the GE support site
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 01:54 PM   #3
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 405
Hi dYoast, thanks for the link. It's very similar to what I found in the Help Files. I'm wondering if this instruction isn't meant to be used with the PLCs, but rather with iFix/Process Systems; I've come across other instruction blocks that I could technically bring into my ladder logic, but it wasn't actually meant to be used there...very frustrating, PME is just so bizarre because it has all these instructions in the tool box but so many of them don't seem to be compatible with the PLCs. Can't wait to get this project in the rear view mirror.

In the end I created a manual totalizer that looks at the GPM flow and divides it by 12; every 5 seconds, that fractional flow is added to a register and when the register is over 1,000 it increments another register and deals with whatever "overflow" there is. Works well enough, but it takes 11 lines of logic for each totalizer. I could try to put it into a UDFB but I've already gotten burned by that process so I'm wary, and I just want the project done so I'm done experimenting.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 02:27 PM   #4
Sapper307
Member
United States

Sapper307 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Maryland
Posts: 97
Just out of curiosity, what are "HL" and "NR" according to the function block help? Also, the block has R08006 in dark blue and outputs to %R08002, not sure if its significant or not. In PME, when you create a variable but don't associate an address/data type, the variable appears dark blue. Might have something to do with it. Does the address R08006 have some function within the block? If so, %R08006 isnt configured (dark blue text).

I've never used that block as far as i can remember
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 02:50 PM   #5
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,624
Like the others, I've never used that function either. Out of curiosity, what happens when you try to validate the target which includes that instruction? Do you get any warnings or errors?
I expect the "HL" node is for a high limit and the "NR" node is perhaps a Boolean output that indicates the running total has reached or exceeded the high limit.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 04:42 PM   #6
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,474
If there is a fault in the "INT to REAL" Block...it will not pass power to the "TOTALIZE" block..
If suspected then move the TOTALIZE block to the next rung.

ALSO...is PV input to TOTALIZE okay for a REAL value (which is 8000R AND 8001R)? Suspect it should be INT...

Do you have "Companion" window open?
When you highlight the TOTALIZER block, "Companion" will describe usage/programming of block.

"Companion" is your friend...
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.

Last edited by NetNathan; March 2nd, 2018 at 04:54 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 05:02 PM   #7
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,474
Welll... it appears it does support REAL.. but "Companion" gives some reasons why it might not resolve.

Did you check settings of R8006 in "Inspector"?

I also cannot tell how many registers the TOTALIZER block requires....you might want to make sure none of your other logic is stepping on those registers..
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.

Last edited by NetNathan; March 2nd, 2018 at 05:07 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 08:09 PM   #8
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey View Post
Like the others, I've never used that function either. Out of curiosity, what happens when you try to validate the target which includes that instruction? Do you get any warnings or errors?
I expect the "HL" node is for a high limit and the "NR" node is perhaps a Boolean output that indicates the running total has reached or exceeded the high limit.
Hi Steve, when I validate I don't get any errors or warnings.

HL is a discrete input for HOLD, which will prevent the totalizer from incrementing. NR is a "non-resettable" output (REAL) which is, "the totalized value of PV, over time since the last rollover".
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 08:11 PM   #9
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetNathan View Post
Welll... it appears it does support REAL.. but "Companion" gives some reasons why it might not resolve.

Did you check settings of R8006 in "Inspector"?
Yeah, I made sure that all the parameters were set as per the InfoViewer information given from the help menu, to no avail.

Quote:
I also cannot tell how many registers the TOTALIZER block requires....you might want to make sure none of your other logic is stepping on those registers..
I did indeed take this into account, and put it at %R8006, where there are no further registers until %R9002; still, nothing.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2018, 08:43 AM   #10
dYoast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dYoast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 209
The help I found was under the PAC8000 heading, so my guess is that this instruction is for Process Systems.

My version of PME (8.5) does not have the TOTALIZER as an option.

I think the roll your own / UDFB option is your best bet.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Timers within a Function Block in SCADAPack Workbench Quinquiplica LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 2nd, 2016 09:49 AM
1756-RIO Module Block Transfers johnreitz3303 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 April 7th, 2011 04:51 PM
Block Measuring escoplcguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 February 22nd, 2011 12:57 PM
Siemens PID block, theoretical analysis Pandiani LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 11th, 2006 04:44 AM
Momentum - Schneider - How does one configure the IEC totalizer block? jhakh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 21st, 2004 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 PM.


.