You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 2nd, 2018, 12:26 PM   #1
RussellRR
Member
United States

RussellRR is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 20
Recording production

Hello, I am looking for advice on the best way to log production. The equipment is Allen Bradley SLC 5/04 and C More Ea7 touch panel. The managers here would like for this to record daily shift totals and each 8 hour period and reset weekly or monthly. I do not know or think the Ea7 is capable to do this. I do have a counter programmed in the plc and it displays on hmi also has have a reset button on touch screen. The operators now reset the counter at end of shift but with out recording no way to insure they correctly writting down total. Any advise would be helpful. Please no sarcastic or smart a** comments

Last edited by RussellRR; March 2nd, 2018 at 12:30 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 12:36 PM   #2
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,185
We use wonder ware 2014 and SQL server to store our production.
you could also use RSView, Advanced HMI and others.

If there are no connections to the dh+ port, I would consider upgrading to a 5/05 or logix 5000

james
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 12:45 PM   #3
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,343
If I was trying to do this for a single line w/out investing a ton of money, I would probably just buy a small Vorne system and let THAT do the work.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 12:49 PM   #4
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,648
I have done it many times... just do the logic in the PLC and have it display on the HMI, you dont need to buy anything, the PLC can log and store the data then have another screen on the HMI to display (dates and data) with resets
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways

Last edited by geniusintraining; March 2nd, 2018 at 12:52 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 01:18 PM   #5
RussellRR
Member
United States

RussellRR is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 20
Doing the logic in plc sounds more like it. They are not going to invest in different higher priced hmi screens or change the plc to a different processor here to accomplish this. In doing the logic is this using real time clock? Can you provide an example?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 03:32 PM   #6
scarince
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

scarince is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 121
I think in the SLC 5/04 the real time clock is setup like this:

S:37= Year
S:38= Month
S:39= Day
S:40= Hours
S:41= Min
S:42= Seconds

Then at the end of each shift you write the value to store it and zero out the production counter.

At the end of each day you do the same thing.

Then make HMI objects to show the production stats historical data.

I don't know what your options are for keeping the RTC correct. You could obviously set up an HMI screen to adjust it. The Rockwell Clock Update Tool only works with CLX but if you have a CLX on the network your SLC could get the time from it.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2018, 05:02 PM   #7
jaden
Member
United States

jaden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pleasant Dale, Nebraska
Posts: 112
The EA7 has data logging capabilities; either to a USB or CF card.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2018, 03:21 AM   #8
willxfmr
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

willxfmr is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 299
If the operators resetting the count at the end or start of their shift is an issue, you could use that as a trigger to move the count to storage. That way you won't lose any data.

Bubba.
__________________
“Now will come the nay-sayers with all the reasons why you shouldn't do this. Some of them are teachers, and some of us are doers. Besides, you have got to let the smoke out of this equipment every now and then, or it starts to clog up the chimney.”
~Lancie1
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 08:42 AM   #9
Longmire
Member
United States

Longmire is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by willxfmr View Post
If the operators resetting the count at the end or start of their shift is an issue, you could use that as a trigger to move the count to storage. That way you won't lose any data.

Bubba.
I'm trying to accomplish a very similar thing as OP. Thanks for that idea, Bubba. I'm going to try this out first thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 09:06 AM   #10
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,559
http://accautomation.ca/now-you-can-...r-free-part-1/

The above series will give you some ideas. This is what I have implemented.
You can use AdvancedHMI to get information from the PLC to a database to share on the network.

Regards,
__________________
Garry
http://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 10:56 AM   #11
lfe
Member
France

lfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 242
Use in the PLC a matrix of 3 shifts x 31 days and put the total of each shift in the corresponding register.
It will be reset itself when the values of the past month are overwritten, or when the day changes clear 4 or 5 days in advance, then the current position in the calendar will be clear
Then make in the HMI a screen showing the values
__________________
Suppanel HMI
Beta Testers

Last edited by lfe; March 4th, 2018 at 11:03 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2018, 07:48 AM   #12
RussellRR
Member
United States

RussellRR is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 20
Smile

Thanks guys for the great input. Will keep posted on what works best.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HMI or PC for Production Data Display ian.smith7 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 3rd, 2014 10:43 AM
Downtime recording for every 12 hours shift GheorghiuCatalin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 28th, 2011 02:11 PM
Report production in winccflex 2008 dikobraz9 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 25th, 2011 03:33 AM
Virtual Machines In A Production Environment Bob O LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 July 21st, 2009 05:22 AM
Pulse input to product output speed? omarq5 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 November 24th, 2005 07:29 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


.