You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 6th, 2018, 08:04 AM   #1
cdnewman
Member
United States

cdnewman is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 20
Question FTView SE & ME

Morning Folks!

I came across an old VersaView HMI that appears to be running FTView SE and not ME. My experience with A/B doesn't date back quite that far and I am wondering what I'm up against. I need to make some changes to the HMI and all I have is ME software. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by cdnewman; March 6th, 2018 at 08:57 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 08:12 AM   #2
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 472
Did you mean, "All I have is ME software"? Otherwise I'm confused...
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 08:58 AM   #3
cdnewman
Member
United States

cdnewman is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 20
Yes I did. I edited my original question. Thanks for the catch.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:05 AM   #4
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,181
It could be running ME station in which case you could make changes with ME Studio but you need to dig into a little deeper.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:09 AM   #5
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 472
If it's running SE for sure, you will need SE software to make changes. The software itself isn't really all that different from ME, though there are a lot more capability with SE. It's almost certainly running as a standalone SE application, but I don't know of any way to make changes other than getting your hands on a copy of SE...
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:16 AM   #6
cdnewman
Member
United States

cdnewman is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 20
OK, so it's running ME Station, rev 3.1. I have FTView Studio Machine Edition software.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 09:45 AM   #7
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnewman View Post
OK, so it's running ME Station, rev 3.1. I have FTView Studio Machine Edition software.
Should be good to go, just got to locate the folder where the runtime file is stored so that you can make changes.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 10:04 AM   #8
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 472
If you can exit the runtime and click the "load application" button in ME station, that should show you the last area you loaded from. Copy the .mer file to your PC that has Studio ME, and use the application manager to restore the runtime application. If your PC is x64 bit, you will need to use the legacy tag database converter to convert the project's tag database before you can open it (but after you restore it), but know that once you do that you WILL NOT be able to restore the program from a runtime in the future. This is the case with ANY runtime created on a x64 bit station for a platform running firmware 5.10 or older.

Make sure you make an APA of the project to back it up after you've converted it.
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 10:10 AM   #9
cdnewman
Member
United States

cdnewman is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoganB View Post
If you can exit the runtime and click the "load application" button in ME station, that should show you the last area you loaded from. Copy the .mer file to your PC that has Studio ME, and use the application manager to restore the runtime application. If your PC is x64 bit, you will need to use the legacy tag database converter to convert the project's tag database before you can open it (but after you restore it), but know that once you do that you WILL NOT be able to restore the program from a runtime in the future. This is the case with ANY runtime created on a x64 bit station for a platform running firmware 5.10 or older.

Make sure you make an APA of the project to back it up after you've converted it.
I've tried that approach. I get a pop-up that says the "Runtime App was saved in an older format that does not support conversion to a development application."
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 10:12 AM   #10
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 472
Is your studio station x64 bit? Or x32?
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 10:13 AM   #11
cdnewman
Member
United States

cdnewman is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 20
Win7 32
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 10:18 AM   #12
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 472
You get that message when the .mer is created with the option "Never allow conversion" selected. Unfortunately, at least to my knowledge, there is no way around this protection.

If you don't have an APA, you may end up having to rebuild the program yourself...
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 10:45 AM   #13
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,315
The OP mentioned ME Station 3.1, You couldn't convert applications from before version 5 iirc.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 10:49 AM   #14
cdnewman
Member
United States

cdnewman is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 20
Ahh, so the plot thickens. I have an apa from a sister machine, but it's been upgraded to a PVPlus running ME 7.0. So from what I'm reading, it may be time to junk the VersView and replace it with a PVPlus and build a new runtime from the sister machines APA. Does that make sense?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 10:50 AM   #15
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 472
If that's the case, he's definitely going to be SOL without either a file structure or an APA...

Is there a temporary file structure created on the versaview when it's RUNNING the mer? I seem to remember being able to copy some .gpx files from a PC that was running station one time to take a shortcut in rebuilding a program, but it's been years...
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FTView SE - Indirect Addressing ASF LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 19th, 2017 04:39 PM
Omron CQM1 CPU21 & FTView SE Cwz90 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 4th, 2016 04:35 AM
Restore FTView SE 5.1 Network Distributed junior LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 July 14th, 2015 05:05 PM
How to create VBA function to use in Events in FTView SE nikhilec2007 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 January 6th, 2015 05:16 AM
FTView SE Distributed vs. FTView Station whatplc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 2nd, 2014 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.


.