You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 6th, 2018, 03:38 PM   #1
doug2
Member
United States

doug2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: California
Posts: 181
AS-i 31 vs 62 node

Can a valve with a 62 node capable AS-i top be used on a 31 node AS-i network?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2018, 05:18 PM   #2
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 2,058
Who's valve?

You'd probably have to check their documentation to be for sure, I don't know if node 31 address of 20 is equivalent to 62 address of 20A. From a "bits and bytes" perspective, it might be but probably best to page through the manual. Or call their tech support.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 02:46 PM   #3
Dirt
Member
Sweden

Dirt is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 224
"In order to retain full forward and backward compatibility, the size of the data frame exchanged between the network master (Scanners and Gateways) was not increased. Instead, one of the four output bits was used to select between the so-called A and B nodes. This enabled each of the 31 addresses to be used twice. The address space was increased to 1A to 31A plus 1B to 31B."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AS-Int...,_Version_2.04)

Seems that version 2.04 (31 nodes) are compatible with 2.11 (62 nodes) but maybe not later version 3.0?

As Paully said, check the documentation for your valve. And network master/gateway.

Last edited by Dirt; March 7th, 2018 at 02:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble with 1769-SDN devicenet scanner - lost Omron NE1A node bboytaktix LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 2nd, 2017 02:42 PM
changing node# ML1000 PLCnovice61 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 June 5th, 2015 09:17 AM
Micrologix 1200, can't change controller node Tim James LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 18th, 2012 12:40 PM
DH485 Network node questions matthew1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 26th, 2012 04:40 PM
e-mail server node 249 and node 251 cchuang LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 11th, 2010 11:44 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


.