You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 6th, 2018, 11:33 PM   #1
GraemeTownsend
Member
Australia

GraemeTownsend is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 23
16#0002 Resource unavailable

Howdy.

Have compact Logix with a SM-2 module installed, talking MODBUS out all three channels to various aftermarket devices. Been in and working rock solid for several months.

Recent torrential rains have caused issues, underground comms cables failed, in turn failing aftermarket MODBUS devices. Over a few days of testing and replacing both cable and devices, all appeared to be working again, then without warning all MODBUS comms stopped.

Error:

16#0002: Resource unavailable.

I cannot seem to get it to work, I have (accidentally) put PLC into Program mode then back to Run mode, no help. I am waiting for after hours to be able to cycle power to entire system.

In the meantime, would anybody have any tips on what to look for/do?

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 04:32 AM   #2
GraemeTownsend
Member
Australia

GraemeTownsend is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 23
Well, turns out a hard power cycle fixed it. Can't explain, but suspect something along the lines of a few days generating errors and the poor machine said ENOUGH!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 04:10 PM   #3
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,635
I've not seen any sign of those torrential rains you speak of around these parts. You're not a Queenslander in disguise are you?

That error code and message has a few entries in the knowledgebase, but all of them would seem to apply to something that was incorrectly set up from the get go and would never have worked. In your situation I'd have done exactly as you described - cycled the power, shrugged, and chalked it up to a magic smoke error.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 04:22 PM   #4
GraemeTownsend
Member
Australia

GraemeTownsend is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 23
I'm down in the land of Vic..... Project I'm supporting is in north QLD.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting images from Vijeo Resource Library CapinWinky LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 25th, 2016 01:55 PM
Great learning resource Paully's5.0 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 27th, 2015 05:10 PM
EtherNet/IP ERROR Code 0x02 (Resources Unavailable) mihiri LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 9th, 2014 01:56 PM
PanelView 550 Font File unavailable JohnDruzianic LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 14th, 2010 09:34 AM
WW Archestra IDE - RPC Server Unavailable Jimfletcha LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 2nd, 2009 08:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


.