You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 7th, 2018, 12:01 PM   #1
ma77c00k
Member
United States

ma77c00k is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Automotive Capital of the World
Posts: 14
FactoryTalk Parameter List Value

Is there a way I can get a parameter list value passed back to the logic?

I'm using FactoryTalk Studio 9.0 ME and RSLogix 5000 v30.

I have 2 GoTo Display buttons, when the first is selected it moves a 0 into parameter #4 in the list and when the second is selected it moves a 1 into parameter #4. I have verified this works by created a text box to view the literal number of parameter #4 like so: /*LN:1 #4 NOFILL DP:0*/

The problem I have is I can't find a way to move this value (1 or 0) back to the PLC.

The only way I could think of is using a MacroTen to read the value of #4 then write to a plc tag but it doesn't work because the read side thinks #4 is a tag instead of the parameter that it is.

I hope I'm missing something obvious, thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 12:21 PM   #2
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 946
Use a piloted list selector. In the Value Connection put your PLC Tag. In the Indicator Connection put your Parameter {#4} In the Remote Access Connector put 1. Put the Piloted list selector on your parameter page and make it invisible. it's only purpose is to report parameter to value connection.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 12:38 PM   #3
arlenjacobs
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

arlenjacobs is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 606
Is this FT Machine Edition? If so, I think you can create an HMI memory tag to do what you need; and use the MacroTen activeX.

Create a tag named Memory\Tag0, with a default value of 0.
Then use this connection in the MacroTen activeX
Memory\Tag#4


Do the same for Memory\Tag1
If you are using FT Site Edition, then you have a few more (better) options.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2018, 01:22 PM   #4
ma77c00k
Member
United States

ma77c00k is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Automotive Capital of the World
Posts: 14
I tried both of your recommendations but still no luck.

I attached some images of my setup, let me know if I'm missing something?
Attached Images
File Type: png goto.PNG (35.0 KB, 15 views)
File Type: png macroten.PNG (49.7 KB, 15 views)
File Type: png PLS.PNG (34.6 KB, 14 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 05:38 AM   #5
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 946
This tag looks odd to me. {[#2]#3.SchedOrder.PartMode}
Are you using a parameter to identify your shortcut? Are you writing values to multiple PLC's?

I am not doubting it works just never tried it. I would suggest hard code your tag path and test again.

Also tag place holders do not work in test display mode and they will not work in Macros.

Just thinking out loud but have you tried { } around your #2 and #3

Have you checked you diagnostic viewer? Are there any errors or warnings?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 08:53 AM   #6
ma77c00k
Member
United States

ma77c00k is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Automotive Capital of the World
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwal61 View Post
Also tag place holders do not work in test display mode and they will not work in Macros.
Yea this was the issue. I shoulda knew better. I created the mer and threw it on a PV and it worked. Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 11:00 AM   #7
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 946
If you have a test bench PLC you can put your program in then you can use the Running Man / test application. Just make sure your Design Path in the communication setup is mapped to the Test Bench PLC. Then the parameters will work. I use a local IP address for my test and a network IP for my runtime. Same shortcut two different paths.

Anyway, glad you got it working. Good luck with your project.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't upgrade firmware for CompactLogix L32E mabauti LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 3rd, 2017 03:08 PM
Rockwell Factorytalk exporting Parameter files rtragle LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 24th, 2015 03:09 PM
Alarm List, FactoryTalk ME einnh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 16th, 2015 04:21 PM
Passing parameters from a parameter file into another parameter file awhite LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 30th, 2014 08:56 PM
PanelView and piloted list (Allen-Bradley) Sarlacc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 28th, 2013 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.


.