You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 5th, 2018, 07:55 PM   #1
alexbeatle
Member
Canada

alexbeatle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 91
SmartGuard 600 IP adress change

Hello,

Has anyone had trouble changing IP address of the existing SmartGuard 600 1752-l24bbbe?
See attached.

Tried plugging in directly and through an unmanaged Ethernet switch.

Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg JPEG_20180530_075003_7024493650901601703.jpg (50.2 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg JPEG_20180530_075047_6221870536961195174.jpg (53.2 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by alexbeatle; June 5th, 2018 at 07:59 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2018, 01:10 AM   #2
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,685
Not with that device specifically, but your problem is most likely that something, most likely a PLC, is actively communicating with the device and won't let you change settings. Unplug the device from the network, power cycle it, and plug directly in with your laptop and try again
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2018, 07:25 PM   #3
alexbeatle
Member
Canada

alexbeatle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
Not with that device specifically, but your problem is most likely that something, most likely a PLC, is actively communicating with the device and won't let you change settings. Unplug the device from the network, power cycle it, and plug directly in with your laptop and try again
Unfortunately, this did not help. Same error
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2018, 08:07 PM   #4
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,990
It's been 3+ years since I used last time, but as far as I remember SmartGuard needs to be unlocked before you can do it. I recall that in require Safety Device reset.
Also I remember that it's very picky with valid IP addresses and masks. Specifically in your case, Gateway address is illegal, you can't use .0 because it's reserved for the network address with this specific subnet mask.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2018, 08:11 PM   #5
alexbeatle
Member
Canada

alexbeatle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contr_Conn View Post
It's been 3+ years since I used last time, but as far as I remember SmartGuard needs to be unlocked before you can do it. I recall that in require Safety Device reset.
Also I remember that it's very picky with valid IP addresses and masks. Specifically in your case, Gateway address is illegal, you can't use .0 because it's reserved for the network address with this specific subnet mask.
I did try to unlock the safety. Put it in idle. Disconnect the DeviceNET cable. Reset. Still same error.

I even tried to just change the original IP adress from .134 to .135. Same error

Safety reset does not reset IP. See attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (171.2 KB, 24 views)

Last edited by alexbeatle; June 15th, 2018 at 08:17 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2018, 09:00 PM   #6
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,990
IP address has nothing to do with this. The Gateway address is illegal.

If you need gateway then set it to the valid number for your gateway or leave it at 0.0.0.0

As for reset, you need to put all check boxes.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2018, 10:46 AM   #7
alexbeatle
Member
Canada

alexbeatle is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contr_Conn View Post
IP address has nothing to do with this. The Gateway address is illegal.

If you need gateway then set it to the valid number for your gateway or leave it at 0.0.0.0

As for reset, you need to put all check boxes.
Please allow me to rephrase. I have the IP setup already and it works. While ultimately I want to change the IP, Subnet and Gateway, I am not even able to change a single digit in the working IP setup. My network switch is unmanaged.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2018, 11:41 AM   #8
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,990
I still stand by my answer that gateway is wrong.

I would save the program, wipe it out completely and start over
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change PowerFlex 525 IP Address xC0MMAND0x LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 23rd, 2017 05:02 AM
Change Logix5000 Module IP in Run mode/ Dynamically whussain6 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 12th, 2017 01:15 PM
Inview Display, change IP Address lostcontrol LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 9th, 2014 01:44 AM
IP adress changes Fritz_frederix LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 17th, 2006 09:47 AM
S7-413 wont change MPI adress. JesperMP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 21st, 2003 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


.