You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 8th, 2018, 03:12 PM   #1
n_alkopaty
Member
Yemen

n_alkopaty is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sana'a
Posts: 2
Plc 2/30

Dears,
I have Allen bradley PLC 2/30 I tried to connect it to my old IBM PC with serial connection but I didn't success. I tried many connection configuration as the following:

- 1784-KTP direct connection (the message Working stay for hours without any progress)
- com1 serial to DH+ ( the message "disconnect or shutdown" appeared)
- 1784-KT direct connection ( the message "error synchrozation with communication board" appeared)

I don't know if the problem because the cable or PC card.
I made the serial cable between Db15 male and Db 25 male by myself as I don't have the orginal cable.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 04:11 PM   #2
JaxGTO
Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 569
A KT card requires the following cable to go to the 15 pin DSub. Keep in mind that the 15 pin DSub is not a serial port. The 2/30 only has the special PLC 2 communications port unless you add an additional communications adapter.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Cable_KT_to_PLC2.jpg (44.3 KB, 54 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 04:29 PM   #3
n_alkopaty
Member
Yemen

n_alkopaty is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sana'a
Posts: 2
in my AB- computer, there isn't 62 pin port. there is a card with two ports: the first one is 9 pin and the other is 25 pin. and there is also another card with a 37 pin port in it.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2018, 07:17 PM   #4
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 647
What you need is a RS232 to RS422 6 channel converter.
the 15 pin DIN connector on the PLC2 is RS422
the PLC2's don't have DH+ the are just DH Data Highway
they are different and can't be interchanged
you can bridge them with the right hardware.

the attached Doc is a pin to pin cable i made and have used for years
you do need all 6 channels on the RS422 cable
the DH communication module connects to the 15 pin programming port
and you can not program them over the DH network you must be connected directly to the programming port
i use the AB PLC2 software
I hope that helps
Attached Files
File Type: doc PLC 2 to Computer Interface cable wiring.doc (47.5 KB, 15 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Im totally new! Please help! Tool changer PLC mike^3 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 34 November 3rd, 2015 03:28 PM
PLC Advice - Home Automation Needs onefineday2010 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 July 31st, 2015 09:43 AM
Programming Omron PLC, some basic help is needed arbj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 14th, 2015 02:00 PM
Plc suggestion aec LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 36 January 2nd, 2012 12:56 AM
PC to PLC Protocol TheRixta LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 December 17th, 2008 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


.