You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 3rd, 2005, 04:54 AM   #1
lc03
Member
United Kingdom

lc03 is offline
 
lc03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 31
RSLogix 500 activation

Hi all,

I have a bit of a problem here this morning,

I have been called to a job, at a site I have not attended for over 8 months, to look into a 'program' fault with one of the machines.

On starting up RSLogix 500 I was greeted with the message:

FATAL ERROR!
THE COPY PROTECTION LICENSE FOR THE APPLICATION COULD NOT BE ACQUIRED.
ERROR: 2

After much head scratching, I can only imagine that the IT dept. have been doing a disk cleanup or something (no one else has access to this PC).

I have RESET the activation on the master disk, hoping to transfer it to the hard drive.

But when I try to transfer, I get the message:

ACTIVATION FILE CORRUPT - INVALID SERIAL NUMBER

(This IS the master disk that came with the software before you ask!)

I have no manuals or contact numbers here on site with me, can anyone help?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 05:00 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,660
Rockwell Automation UK:

website: www.rockwellautomation.co.uk
telephone support: (0) 870 241 1802
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 05:04 AM   #3
lc03
Member
United Kingdom

lc03 is offline
 
lc03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 31
Thankyou JesperMP,

I have discovered since posting that the software will run with the master disk in the floppy drive, even without transfering the activation. In my blind panic I wasn't thinking straight!

Seem to remember the software won't run like this forever though?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 05:11 AM   #4
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,281
Here is the US numbers...Don't know if it is going to help.
[attachment]
There is also away to set the computer to look at the "A" [floppy drive] for an activation disk and start RSLogix even without an activation key. You may have to search the Rockwell site for that info.

For the Heck of it.....
Have you tried putting the activation disk in and then try to start RSLogix?

Good Luck,
Bob

Edit...
lc03
The software will run like that until RSLogix is shut down. Glad you got it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg rockwell support.jpg (24.0 KB, 1501 views)
__________________
"It is the tragedy of the world that no man knows what he doesn't know - and the less a man knows, the more sure he is that he knows everything." Author Unknown

Last edited by Bob O; January 3rd, 2005 at 05:14 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 05:43 AM   #5
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,325
I've had this happen to me, usually caused by a disk defragmentation program.

You have to remove the current corrupt activation, then re-activate the software.

Do a search for: EVRSI.SYS & 386SWAP.PAR, delete these files, then try moving the activation. You may have to reboot between deleting and moving


A work around is:
If you have multiple partitions, and one is bad, you can install activation on different partition.

Ken
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 09:50 AM   #6
lc03
Member
United Kingdom

lc03 is offline
 
lc03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 31
Thanks Ken,

I have searched for these files and cannot find them, but still no luck with moving the activation.

How can I remove the current corrupt activation?

Why is this so complicated ??

I guess i'm gonna have to call AB banghead
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 10:19 AM   #7
john paley
Member
United States

john paley is offline
 
john paley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 304
If you lost the key from the hard drive, you won't be able to load another from the floppy until it is reset by Rockwell. I've done this before. They tell you where to find the files to delete, then give you a code number that will add one install to your floppy, then transferred to your hard drive. Your gonna have to call them in any case.

By the way, I think you can use the floppy in the A: drive forever with AB. I think I remember Siemens having some temporary usage setup for lost keys, though.
__________________
The Big Cheese
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 10:32 AM   #8
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,325
The files are hidden files, so you have to select the show all files option. They are usually located on the root directory.
C:\ for instance.
The swap file will not be present on NT based products, such as Win2k, and WinXP.
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 10:34 AM   #9
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,660
Quote:
I have searched for these files and cannot find them
That's more evidence that your IT department is at fault; they've either removed the activation files or have made them "hidden" such that you don't have the rights to see them. If the software was once licensed on that computer, it's certain that the EVRSI.SYS file is there too.

It's an old and clunky activation system, but RSI can get it resolved in the space of a single phone call. Go ahead and call the UK offices.

By the end of 2005 there will be a much more durable activation system in place for RSLogix, using a simple text key instead of hidden files and activation disks.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 11:08 AM   #10
mgvol
Member
United States

mgvol is offline
 
mgvol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 746
Cool

There is one other possibility for why you are experiencing this: Is you software part of an Integrator's Toolkit? These have "timed" activation; when your contract is up, it quits working. I learned this the hard way when my old company sent the renewal payment directly to Rockwell instead of our distributor. They didn't know what to do with the check, so they just deposited it and our licenses expired anyway. If this is the case, and you are going to "legally" renew, you can set your PC clock back a couple of months and it will start working again.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2005, 01:44 AM   #11
Voltimus
Member
United States

Voltimus is offline
 
Voltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 138
I've also reset activation through a phone call.
A couple of words of advice though;
Use the phone by the computer and have the computer running at the time of your call, that way you have quick access to the evreset program and can relay any faults that come up. If a corrupt file and the activation is your only problem, it should be a snap.


P.S. Don't go to EBay
__________________
My computer beat me at chess, it was no match for me at kick-boxing, though.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2005, 07:21 AM   #12
lc03
Member
United Kingdom

lc03 is offline
 
lc03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 31
Sorted!

Thanks to everyone who replied:

I have now found the offending files:

386SWAP.PAR
evri.sys

and removed them, after a re-boot I was able to transfer the activation (which i had already reset online).
  Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2006, 07:07 PM   #13
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,660
Thank goodness for PLCTalk.net !

This issue came up again to me this Friday afternoon just before the end of the workday, with a customer who needs to get on a plane this weekend with his newly-activated software. For the life of me, I could not find the corrupted EVRSI.sys file.

I googled this thread from somebody else's computer, and it reminded me that you need to change the Folder Options not only to show hidden files, but also to show hidden operating system files (because Windows considers .SYS files to be OS files). That allowed me to find and delete the EVRSI.SYS and 386swap.PAR files and re-load the fresh activations.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2008, 11:03 AM   #14
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 9,108
Quote:
...you need to change the Folder Options not only to show hidden files, but also to show hidden operating system files (because Windows considers .SYS files to be OS files).
For that reason, I always change the "Folder Options View" on whatever computer I am using for programming to "Show hidden files and folders" and uncheck the boxes for "Hide protected system operating files" and "Hide extensions for known file types".

However the IT department comes through and changes it back and locks up access so that I am again dead-in-the-water if anything goes wrong. Nowdays, when it comes to computers, no one trusts anyone else not to screw up the system. That is propagated by all the companies advertising and selling protection methods - the result is mass paranoia. Grrrrrrr! Is it any wonder that I no longer go in to work unless they call me on some problem?

So-called PERSONAL computers will soon be so protected and so dependent on the IT department, that we might as well go back to using IBM 360 central mainframes with program submission by keypunch cards!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2008, 08:17 AM   #15
ashish_hal
Member
India

ashish_hal is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: haldia
Posts: 17
A month back i got he same error when i dropped my laptop off the desk.i simply started with the installation again .......................and that ask me for three opions.
1) Modify
2) Repair
3) Remove
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where down load demo RSLogix 500 software? dyan256 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 June 6th, 2013 07:24 AM
Shifting I/O Modules, Slots: RSLogix 500 Question mbd0722 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 4th, 2012 04:56 PM
RSLogix 500 Vs. RsLogix 5 mrdmrd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 21st, 2005 05:11 AM
Installing RSlogix 500 Activation File krobertson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 3rd, 2003 12:44 AM
RSLogix 500 Activation godfrey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 5th, 2002 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


.