You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 5th, 2002, 01:59 PM   #1
Simon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Siemens S5 transfering to PLC

Please help, I have a seimens S5-100U cpu100 plc and have sucsessfully transfered the program from the plc using simatic step5 v7. I cannot transfer into the plc I get a error message - block list not in plc. All I would like to do is to add an input in a pb block which i have done, but cannot transfer.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2002, 06:49 PM   #2
Mike Williams
Member
United States

Mike Williams is offline
 
Mike Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 222
Are you trying to transfer one block or the entire program? Type in the pb block # when you are trying to transfer and it will transfer only that block.
__________________
Mike Williams

Last edited by Mike Williams; October 5th, 2002 at 07:21 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 6th, 2002, 06:51 AM   #3
simon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
thanks for your reply, I transfered pb1 from plc to pc without problems. Then without changing anything to pb1 when I transfered from pc to plc I get the message - block list does not exist in plc. The cpu is 102 not 100 as stated before.
Also when testing block status i get the message block not processed.

Please help
  Reply With Quote
Old October 6th, 2002, 10:01 AM   #4
Mike Williams
Member
United States

Mike Williams is offline
 
Mike Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 222
The reason you see "block not processed" is, in siemens, you have an operational block or OB that is scanned every scan. If you look in OB, you should see a jump conditional or some instruction that jumps to your PB#. Make sure you are dealing with a PB and not a FB. Make sure that you have the correct PB#. Block not on plc means just that,
the block you are trying to transfer is not written to the plc. Keep in mind you can edit the program online. Once you save your changes, you will have to upload the block you made the edit in to your programming device.
__________________
Mike Williams
  Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2002, 10:06 PM   #5
RRobbins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RRobbins is offline
 
RRobbins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 405
The S5-102 processor has 2 modes, an editing mode and a running "Fast" mode. If you have an eprom in the PLC and cycle power, it will go to the "Fast" mode, where you are. It will not let you monitor on line in status mode or make program changes and thus the error message. If you have the eprom, upload the entire program to your programmer from the programming port. Kill power and remove the eprom. Do an over-all reset and then transfer your program back with the modifications. If it fails, fall back to the old program. It will run at about 1/10 of the old speed, but will allow online monitoring. The 102 does not have eprom burning built in and will have to be done offline. Once you get the program the way you want it, erase and re-burn the prom, shut off power, install prom and then you will be back on the road again.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S5 Retentive Timer advocar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 April 21st, 2011 06:15 AM
ASi-Interface With Siemens S5 LaRocca LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 5th, 2004 10:12 AM
Siemens S7-300 series PLC to PC communication Mahesh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 7th, 2003 04:21 PM
S7 300 PLC with S5 95U PLC Eduardo Pelegrin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 26th, 2003 03:59 PM
S5 PLC Siemens Softnet V6 LSAP frobie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 4th, 2003 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


.