You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 31st, 2005, 08:53 AM   #1
ab_tarzan
Member
Canada

ab_tarzan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Question A.B. Stuck runtime error

I have an A.B. 5/05 and I get an major fault 1F51H: A Stuck runtime error was detected on an I/O module. This error is non-recoverable.

Can someone help me?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2005, 09:06 AM   #2
davidg68124
Member
United States

davidg68124 is offline
 
davidg68124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 313
First of all, you need to find which module is causing the fault. Do you have some sort of basic card, serial module or other specialized module in the rack? If I remember correctly, the last time I saw this, the maintenance techs replaced a specialized module without regard to dip switch settings. Another time, the slot number the fault number associated with was one more than the actual module that was bad. That took some time to figure out, and AB's tech support was useless.David
__________________
The PRICE of FREEDOM is not FREE! My son is now a United States Marine and I could not be more proud of what he and others will do to protect our freedoms here at home.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2005, 10:17 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,654
It means there is a error in the communication between the backplane and an i/o module.
The "1F" in 1F51 means that the exact slot cannot be determined.

Try to disable slots one at a time (see S:11 and S:12) and see if the error goes away. Maybe that can pinpoint which module that causes the problem.
Otherwise you may have to exchange modules or the rack to get rid of the error.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2005, 10:51 AM   #4
ab_tarzan
Member
Canada

ab_tarzan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Like Jesper said, the slot number cannot be identified.

When the error occur, I can reset it and it goes away for a week or two. So I cannot try to disable slots one a the time.

One other thing that I should mentioned. I have a two rack configuration with the cable between the racks. Do you think that the cable may cause any problems because the second rack is in an other panel (2' away)?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2005, 10:54 AM   #5
ab_tarzan
Member
Canada

ab_tarzan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
David,

Yes I do have a basic module on the rack. But It has been on the rack since the project start-up and I have had this error since the start-up.

Do you think that the module can be in trouble?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2005, 10:56 AM   #6
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,654
Quote:
I have a two rack configuration with the cable between the racks. Do you think that the cable may cause any problems because the second rack is in an other panel (2' away)?
If they share the same power supply, and there is a nice thick earth connection between them, then it would be the same as having the two racks in the same panel.

Is there any special noise generating equipment (very large contactors, relays/solenoids without surge suppressors, VFDs ...) ?

Do people electro-weld without a proper return path for the welding current ?
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2005, 10:58 AM   #7
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,654
Quote:
But [the BASIC module] has been on the rack since the project start-up and I have had this error since the start-up.
If that module isnt critical for the application, you can try to disable and/or remove it from the rack.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2005, 12:40 PM   #8
ab_tarzan
Member
Canada

ab_tarzan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
I will try to change the Basic module for a new one and see what happens.

Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2005, 03:10 PM   #9
davidg68124
Member
United States

davidg68124 is offline
 
davidg68124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 313
Unfortunately, if the error is not easily reproducable, then it will be hard to find. I agree with Jesper about possible noise problems. Verify your grounding. This one will be a bugger to find I'm afraid.



David
__________________
The PRICE of FREEDOM is not FREE! My son is now a United States Marine and I could not be more proud of what he and others will do to protect our freedoms here at home.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PID help needed SLaubach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 December 8th, 2011 01:49 PM
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 06:24 AM
Error Stopping TwinCat Runtime adcoPLC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 17th, 2005 04:37 PM
S7-416-2 DP Fault - SFB20 sparky64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 July 30th, 2004 02:48 AM
PID - what is it anyway? Ron Beaufort LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 22nd, 2003 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 PM.


.